NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1044 Fairview Ave Arcadia, CA 91007

Estimated Value: $1,687,000 - $1,961,000

8 Beds
8 Baths
4,578 Sq Ft
$398/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2014

Last sale price $1,480,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,542 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Carpet
  • Baldwin Stocker Elementary School Rated A+
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 4-minute walk to Tripolis Friendship Park

About This Home

As of October 2014

Well kept four unit apartment building. Each unit has it's own private patio. There is covered parking for one car and one additional parking space for each unit. The units are two story with all electric kitchens. Nobody is above you or below you. Walk-in closets, full bath plus 1/2 bath, two large bedrooms in each unit, new flooring and carpets make this an ideal investment. There is a laundry room on premises. All units are on month-to-month rents.
Walking distance to many wonderful stores. DRIVE BY ONLY. NO SIGN ON COMPLEX.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacquie Pergola

Compass License #01069687 Listed on: 06/09/2014

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Kao

Keller Williams Signature Realty License #01888271

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 8,877 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

Home Design

  • Property Attached

Interior Spaces

  • 4,578 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Carpet
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 8 Parking Spaces
  • 4 Carport Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Assigned Parking

Additional Features

  • Suburban Location
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity
  • Tax Lot 54
  • Tax Tract Number 2731
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5783003021

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Buildings
  • 4 Units

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Building Details

  • 4 Separate Electric Meters
  • Electric Expense $744
  • Gardener Expense $2,400
  • Trash Expense $1,308
  • Water Sewer Expense $2,136
  • Gross Income $5,600

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,877 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 2136.00
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 2400.00
  • Parcel Number: 5783003021
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 323.29
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Community
  • Trash Expense: 1308.00
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size: 8877
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8877.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2040

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 744.00
  • Gross Income: 5600.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 60720.00
  • Laundry Equipment Own Lease: Own
  • Lot Size Area: 8877.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 4
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Number With Carpet: 4
  • Number With Dishwasher: 4
  • Number With Disposal: 4
  • Number With Patio: 4
  • Operating Expense: 484.00
  • Rent Control: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 54
  • Tax Tract Number: 2731
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2024
Sold by
Kong Qingbao and Song Xiuhua
Bought by
Khe Investment Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,820,049

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2024
Sold by
Dong Yifei
Bought by
Song Xiuhua

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2019
Sold by
Dong Yifei and Dong Yi Fei
Bought by
Dong Yifei

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2015
Sold by
Dong Yifei
Bought by
Dong Yifei

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2014
Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
List Price
$1,500,000
Sold Price
$1,480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Khe Investment Llc -- None Listed On Document
Kong Qingbao -- None Listed On Document
Song Xiuhua $1,800,000 Old Republic Title Company
Song Xiuhua -- Old Republic Title Company
Dong Yifei -- Fidelity National Title
Dong Yifei -- First American Title Company
Dong Yi Fei $1,480,000 North American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dong Yifei $250,000
Previous Owner Dong Yifei $720,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2014 10/08/14 Sold $1,480,000 -1.3% $323 / Sq Ft
08/19/2014 08/19/14 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2014 06/09/14 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $328 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,298 $2,040,000 $1,122,000 $918,000
2024 $20,298 $1,743,854 $977,972 $765,882
2023 $19,878 $1,709,662 $958,797 $750,865
2022 $19,225 $1,676,141 $939,998 $736,143
2021 $18,861 $1,643,276 $921,567 $721,709
2019 $18,407 $1,594,537 $894,234 $700,303
2018 $17,892 $1,563,272 $876,700 $686,572
2016 $17,486 $1,502,569 $842,657 $659,912
2015 $17,181 $1,480,000 $830,000 $650,000
2014 $2,921 $173,963 $52,177 $121,786
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: AR14120338

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5783-003-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.