$489,900
SOLD APR 30, 2026

1045 Spruce St Waukee, IA 50263

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,687 Sq Ft
10,105 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$290 Per Sq Ft

183 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 1045 Spruce St, a beautifully maintained home that combines modern comfort with family-friendly amenities. This home features all-new carpet in the basement and 9 foot ceilings on both the main level and basement, creating an open, bright, and inviting living space. Perfect for families and entertaining, the backyard is fully fenced and includes a hot tub and a children's playset not to mention a beautiful view of the pond. Inside you will find abundant living space with upgrades like custom blinds and window coverings to a custom built master closet. Located in one of Waukee's most desirable neighborhoods, you'll enjoy access to excellent schools, shopping, dining and recreational opportunities, with easy commuting to Des Moines and surrounding areas. Don't miss the chance to make this exceptional property your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenn DeWitt

Century 21 Signature Listed on: 10/01/2025

Century 21 Signature

Co-Listed By

Jason Mickelson

Century 21 Signature Real Esta

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,896

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 10,105 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,687 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Community Details

  • Landmark Association, Phone Number (515) 986-5994

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1232288003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,896

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

10,105 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 290.40
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 290.40
  • Termite: Call Listing Agent
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Direct Vent Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, LVP, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Walkout
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level
  • Other Rooms: Mud Room, Pantry
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1687
  • Total Sq Ft: 1687

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Cement Board
  • Exterior Features: Children’s Play Set, Covered Deck, Covered Patio, Fully Fenced Yard, Hot Tub, Pond
  • Fence Type: Chain Link
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete
  • Trim: Paint

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 753
  • Garage: 3 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 100.0000
  • Association Fee Term: Year
  • Association Fee: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Name: Springcrest HOA
  • Management Firm: Landmark
  • Management Firm Phone: (515) 986-5994

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2300
  • Lot S F: 10105
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1232288003

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 8896.00
  • Net Taxes: 8896.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Waukee

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2023
Closed on
Nov 17, 2023
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$558,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-1.15%
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.35%
Original Mortgage
$446,800
Outstanding Balance
$438,339
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$63,857

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2020
Closed on
Feb 28, 2022
List Price
$454,900
Sold Price
$494,990
Premium/Discount to List
$40,090
8.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.10%
Original Mortgage
$494,990
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2019
Sold by
Spring Crest Partners Llc
Bought by
Paramount Destination Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,775
Interest Rate
4.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $558,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $558,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $495,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $360,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $446,800 New Conventional
Closed $446,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $494,990 VA
Previous Owner $269,775 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $489,900 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $489,900 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Price Changed $489,900 -2.0% $290 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $499,900 -2.0% $296 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Price Changed $509,900 -1.9% $302 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Price Changed $519,990 -1.9% $308 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $530,000 -5.1% $314 / Sq Ft
12/04/2023 12/04/23 Sold $558,500 -1.2% $331 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2023 10/30/23 For Sale $565,000 +14.1% $335 / Sq Ft
03/02/2022 03/02/22 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Sold $494,990 0.0% $291 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/06/2021 10/06/21 Price Changed $494,990 +7.6% $291 / Sq Ft
07/21/2021 07/21/21 Price Changed $459,990 +1.1% $271 / Sq Ft
06/11/2021 06/11/21 For Sale $454,900 -8.1% $268 / Sq Ft
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Off Market $494,990 -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Price Changed $454,900 +4.6% $268 / Sq Ft
12/08/2020 12/08/20 For Sale $434,990 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,244 $559,100 $110,000 $449,100
2024 $7,644 $523,500 $100,000 $423,500
2023 $7,644 $452,130 $100,000 $352,130
2022 $2,402 $405,560 $100,000 $305,560
2021 $2,402 $125,000 $100,000 $25,000
2020 $12 $550 $550 $0

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 727493

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 12-32-288-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.