$2,358,000

Estimated payment $13,912/month

Total Views 3,565
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,886 Sq Ft
$1,250 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Hillsdale High School Rated A+
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to East Hillsdale Park

About This Home

Lovely home in San Mateo's desirable Lanes neighborhood offers 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, including two primary En-suites. This light-filled residence shows pride of ownership and features an open floor plan with an updated kitchen and island that opens seamlessly to the living and dining areas complemented by folding glass doors that go to the backyard. Beautiful refinished wood floors, fireplace, fresh interior paint, recessed lighting and a den/office that could be used as a 5th bedroom. A deck off the main living space provides the perfect setting for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying your morning coffee. The beautiful landscaped backyard offers additional room to unwind or play, and less than 12 houses away on Louise Lane is East Hillsdale Park where you have tennis, a walking trail, park benches and play area, and approximately half mile from West Hillsdale Park in the Lanes. Spacious two-car garage includes pull-down stairs for convenient extra storage. Ideally located near shopping and dining, including Safeway, Trader Joes, and the Hillsdale Shopping Center, with easy access to Highways 280, 101, and 92 for a seamless commute to both San Francisco and Silicon Valley.

Listing Agent

David Tapper

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01240529 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R10006

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer and Dryer

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 039-481-190

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

5,793 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1886
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Zoning Description: R10006
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1886
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: More than One Primary Bedroom
  • Laundry: Inside, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Window / Wall Unit
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 039-481-190
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 5774.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 5774.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Mateo Union High

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,883 $1,205,923 $564,529 $641,394
2023 $15,883 $1,159,097 $542,608 $616,489
2022 $15,274 $1,136,371 $531,969 $604,402
2021 $14,198 $1,114,091 $521,539 $592,552
2020 $13,941 $1,102,669 $516,192 $586,477
2019 $13,430 $1,081,049 $506,071 $574,978
2018 $13,097 $1,059,854 $496,149 $563,705
2017 $12,513 $1,039,074 $486,421 $552,653
2016 $12,178 $1,018,702 $476,884 $541,818
2015 $12,016 $1,003,401 $469,721 $533,680
2014 $11,845 $983,747 $460,520 $523,227
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $2,358,000 -- $1,250 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $810,000 Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $648,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $437,500 Stand Alone First
Closed $81,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82042341

MLSListings

APN: 039-481-190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.