105 Mountain Aire Dr Stony Point, NC 28678
Stony Point NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,879/month
About This Home
It’s never too early to start planning your lake life! Located in the gated Riverwalk community on Lake Lookout Shoals, this property offers the rare feel of living on a quiet, secluded lake. Situated on approximately 1.2 acres of waterfront this home perfectly positioned to capture gorgeous southwest lake views and unforgettable western sunsets. The spacious living room and eat-in kitchen both open directly to a large, elevated lake-view deck featuring composite decking and cable railing. Crown moldings in all main level living areas. Additional outdoor living spaces include a ground-level patio beneath the deck and a separate yard-level deck, all enjoying serene water views. The primary bedroom features a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom with walk-in shower and linen closet. The guest bedroom also includes a walk-in closet. A full, unfinished basement with 10-foot ceilings offers excellent potential for a game room or additional living space and includes built-in storage shelving. The oversized one-car garage is equipped with a workbench and a bathroom with shower, making lake days especially convenient. On-property lake access includes a beach area, boardwalk, and a floating boat dock with metal roof and boat lift. Several lake toys convey with the property, including a canoe and float tubes. Recent updates include new windows in 2024, a new roof in 2023, and new kitchen countertops in 2025. The property is served by a private well and septic system. The Riverwalk community offers gated roads, a private beach, picnic pavilion, boat launch ramp, day dock, and a locked boat storage lot. Conveniently located near golf, hiking, fishing, and easy day trips to Charlotte, Asheville, Boone, Blowing Rock, Statesville, and more. Property is located on a gated street and shown by appointment only.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Properties Plus, Inc. Brokerage Email: a.gracecunningham@yahoo.com License #278539 Listed on: 01/15/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Modular Prefabricated Home
Year Built
- Built in 2000
Lot Details
- 1.2 Acre Lot
- Waterfront
HOA Fees
- $43 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Basement Garage
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0062251
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,059 | $282,045 | $112,200 | $169,845 |
| 2024 | $2,087 | $282,045 | $112,200 | $169,845 |
| 2023 | $2,087 | $282,045 | $112,200 | $169,845 |
| 2022 | $1,859 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2021 | $1,859 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2020 | $1,859 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2019 | $1,859 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2018 | $1,837 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2017 | $1,837 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2016 | $1,837 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2015 | $1,837 | $216,175 | $102,000 | $114,175 |
| 2014 | $1,837 | $222,109 | $102,000 | $120,109 |
| 2012 | -- | $222,109 | $102,000 | $120,109 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $499,500 | -2.1% | $324 / Sq Ft |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Price Changed | $510,000 | -1.0% | $331 / Sq Ft |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | Price Changed | $515,000 | -1.9% | $334 / Sq Ft |
| 01/15/2026 01/15/26 | For Sale | $525,000 | -- | $340 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $251,500 | None Available |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4336468
APN: 0062251
- 547 Stewart Rock Rd
- 226 Riverwalk Rd
- 179 Riverwalk Rd
- 119 Wood Cove Ln
- 4237 Laurel Hill Rd
- 283 Rivercliff Dr Unit 20
- 4247 Laurel Hill Rd
- 4270 Laurel Hill Rd
- 300 Rivercliff Dr
- 4928 Northcrest St
- 150 Oak Point Ln
- 136 Oak Point Ln
- 164 Ridge Point Dr
- 4473 Ridge St
- 340 Gardner Point Dr
- 3886 Clay St
- 417 Gardner Point Dr
- 4893 Gateway Dr
- 239 Old Lion Rd
- 3567 Farmfield Dr
- 3220 Sutton Ln
- 5327 Nc-16 Unit 5327
- 5327 Nc Highway 16 N
- 118 Grain Dr
- 103 Taylor Made Dr
- 2738 Baker St
- 5139 Silver Tree Trail
- 4550 Lee Cline Rd
- 2802 Legacy Rdg Ln
- 186 Chesterfield Dr
- 2995 Wonderland Ln
- 116 Barnes Ln
- 105 Foster Ferry Dr
- 150 Mt Pilot Mhp Dr
- 1222 Quiet Cove Ln
- 213 Lineberger Rd
- 1205 County Home Rd Unit 3
- 5175 Ponderosa Dr
- 1835 Terrain Dr NW
- 41 Pleas Hefner Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.