NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Prospect St Morrison, IL 61270

Estimated Value: $76,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,284 Sq Ft
$59/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2025

Last sale price $185,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $482 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Guest Parking

About This Home

As of April 2025

Looking for a home with lots of original character but all the modern updates? This is the one for you! Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 baths with one bedroom on the main level attached to a 3/4 bath with tiled walk-in shower & laundry. Walk into the entry way with original woodwork & an open staircase including pocket doors into the living room. The dining room has original built-ins with a beautiful hutch & 2 cabinets in the dividers. The eat-in kitchen has an island with the sink & dishwasher & room for 2 stools to have the perfect view out the glass sliding door to the deck & backyard. The kitchen has custom cabinets with newer appliances & a walk-in pantry. All appliances stay but are not warranted. The oversized garage is one of a kind & the potential is endless! It has a large shop area to the back of the 2 car garage & attic storage area above it! (woodburning stove was never used) There is even steps into a basement under the shop area that could be a cool mancave, craft area (all display cases stay) or make a studio apartment for rental income! So much new in last couple of years; windows, siding, LVP flooring/carpet, kitchen/island/appliances, light fixtures, bathrooms, exterior doors, blinds, garage doors, water heater, furnace/AC, sewer line.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Ottens

Mel Foster Co. Clinton License #475.125837/S69417000 Listed on: 02/04/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,738

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 62x140

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,284 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,738

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Morrison
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Legal Description: PT LOT 14 NW NE SEC 18 TWP 21 RNG 5
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Replacement Windows
  • LivingArea: 1284
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Detached, Guest, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 62x140

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1737.88
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold by
Buckwalter Michael J and Buckwalter Colleen M
Bought by
Bartoz Brian A
Current Estimated Value
$76,000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bartoz Brian A $2,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2025 04/23/25 Sold $185,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
03/30/2025 03/30/25 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2025 02/04/25 For Sale $185,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2019 $1,558 $18,358 $535 $17,823
2018 $1,618 $18,276 $533 $17,743
2017 $1,503 $17,556 $512 $17,044
2016 $1,443 $16,933 $494 $16,439
2015 $14 $16,549 $507 $16,042
2014 $1,434 $16,362 $501 $15,861
2013 $14 $16,549 $507 $16,042
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: QC4260227

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 0918202004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.