Estimated Value: $313,000 - $405,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,490
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 105 Thorncrest Dr, Apex, NC 27539 and is currently estimated at $364,002, approximately $244 per square foot. 105 Thorncrest Dr is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Lufkin Road Middle School, Apex Friendship High School, and Pine Springs Prep Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2008
Sold by
Simons Matthew Wayne and Simons Jennifer E
Bought by
Brooks John E and Brooks Jamie E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,750
Outstanding Balance
$105,323
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$258,679
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Lindqvist Patricia M and Lindqvist Lars
Bought by
Simons Matthew Wayne and Simons Jennifer E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,150
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 1999
Sold by
D R Horton Inc
Bought by
Duff Patricia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,450
Interest Rate
6.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks John E | $162,500 | None Available | |
| Simons Matthew Wayne | $126,500 | None Available | |
| Duff Patricia M | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brooks John E | $165,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Simons Matthew Wayne | $120,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Duff Patricia M | $115,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,136 | $356,915 | $160,000 | $196,915 |
| 2024 | $3,066 | $356,915 | $160,000 | $196,915 |
| 2023 | $2,507 | $226,667 | $70,000 | $156,667 |
| 2022 | $2,354 | $226,667 | $70,000 | $156,667 |
| 2021 | $2,264 | $226,667 | $70,000 | $156,667 |
| 2020 | $2,241 | $226,667 | $70,000 | $156,667 |
| 2019 | $2,095 | $182,689 | $62,000 | $120,689 |
| 2018 | $1,974 | $182,689 | $62,000 | $120,689 |
| 2017 | $1,838 | $182,689 | $62,000 | $120,689 |
| 2016 | $1,811 | $182,689 | $62,000 | $120,689 |
| 2015 | $1,652 | $162,499 | $42,000 | $120,499 |
| 2014 | $1,593 | $162,499 | $42,000 | $120,499 |
Source: Public Records
Map