$475,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

105 Trailing Oak Trail Clayton, NC 27527

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,940 Sq Ft
0.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$162 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

110 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Custom Built Donald Gardner Floorplan with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This Home has had many updates in the last few years including: NEW ROOF 2019, NEW HVAC 2024, 2020, New Hot Water Heater 2024, NEW Stainless Steel Appliances 2023, NEWLY Refurbished Rain Bird Irrigation System 2025, New Vapor Barrier 2025. HUGE SUNROOM Permitted and Added 2012. NEW Disposal in Kitchen 2025. 2940 SF Including 2 Bedrooms on First Floor - Owners Suite and Guest or Inlaw Suite. Formal Dining Room, Huge Living Room with Vaulted Ceiling Entry Foyer. Double Doors Open to Large Owner's Suite off the Foyer with Double Closets and a HUGE Private Ensuite Bath with Tub & Separate Shower. Kitchen Cabinets feature roll out trays in drawers and cabinets. THIS HOME Is READY for you to MAKE it YOURS... Walk to the Community Harmony Park and Dog Park. City Conveniences. Priced at just $161/sf... with lots of custom features....

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valerie Dupree

HomeTowne Realty License #223878 Listed on: 11/14/2025

HomeTowne Realty

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Pulczinski

HomeTowne Realty License #300467

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,523

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 158x111x135x17x100

HOA Fees

  • $16 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Inside Entrance
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,940 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Association fees include unknown
  • Forest Glen HOA, Phone Number (919) 744-6448
  • Forest Glen Subdivision
  • 112-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05I04024F

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,523

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

HOA Fees

$16 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1999
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Unknown
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-550-7355
  • Subdivision Name: Forest Glen
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2940.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Craftsman, Traditional, Arts & Crafts
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Water Heater
  • Effective Year Built: 2007
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 16.25
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2007

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Second Primary Bedroom, Central Vacuum Prewired, Separate Shower, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Walk-In Shower, Water Closet, Smooth Ceilings, Main Foor
  • Appliances: Disposal, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Induction Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log, Fireplace Screen
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 112

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle, Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 0.41
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Permanent, Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Side, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, On Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 195.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Forest Glen HOA
  • Phone: 919-744-6448
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Johnston - Clayton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Johnston - Riverwood

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 158x111x135x17x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17859.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 05I04024F

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4522.58
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Johnston - Powhatan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2025
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$484,900
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.04%
Views
418

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.09%
Original Mortgage
$466,396
Outstanding Balance
$466,396
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$2,645

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $475,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $466,396 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $475,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2025 12/27/25 Price Changed $475,000 -2.0% $162 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $484,900 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,523 $447,780 $85,000 $362,780
2024 $3,401 $257,640 $45,000 $212,640
2023 $3,324 $257,640 $45,000 $212,640
2022 $3,427 $257,640 $45,000 $212,640
2021 $3,375 $257,640 $45,000 $212,640
2020 $3,452 $257,640 $45,000 $212,640
2019 $3,452 $257,640 $45,000 $212,640
2018 $3,097 $227,750 $28,000 $199,750
2017 $3,029 $227,750 $28,000 $199,750
2016 $3,029 $227,750 $28,000 $199,750
2015 $2,972 $227,750 $28,000 $199,750
2014 $2,972 $227,750 $28,000 $199,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10133117

Doorify MLS

APN: 05I04024F

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.