NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $429,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,115 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2015

Current estimated payment $2,150 / mo

160 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 4.08 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • RV or Boat Parking
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of June 2015

Extraordinary Custom Home on Private 4.075 Acres! Nestled at the dead end of Hall Drive in Baker, find an oasis! Circle drive and inviting landscape leads to main courtyard of this "castle"! Foyer open to formal sitting room with wood parquet flooring. Spacious living room with vaulted and beamed ceiling, built in entertainment center and bookcases, gas/wood brick fireplace and surround, wood flooring, and charming arched windows with plantation shutters letting in lovely natural lighting. Transition to the 1990 addition through the lanai to the open keeping/sun room, kitchen, and breakfast rooms. An entertainers dream, this kitchen features granite tile counter tops, island with TV port, wall oven, microwave port, over sized appliance port, 5 burner gas cook top, custom storage with ample deep drawers, double porcelain sink, dishwasher, disposal, ice maker, trash compactor, and two pantries!!! Nearby is the formal dining room with even more storage in the two walk in china closets. Many bedrooms have walk in closets, all have wall to wall carpet and ceiling fans. Hall bathroom has two sinks, two storage closets, and large walk in shower with ceramic tile surround. The master suite is one of dreams including a huge bedroom, custom closet room with built in dressers and storage, and private bath! The lavish interior matches the exterior offering in ground pool, half bath, dressing room, storage room, three car carport, boat port, and additional metal building not included in total area! Call to schedule your private tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzi Gautreaux

The Gautreaux Group License #0995688633 Listed on: 06/24/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Ferguson

Emerge Properties of LA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 4.08 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 250x710

Interior Spaces

  • 4,115 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

4.08 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single Family
  • Number Stories: 1
  • Legal Description: WARD 2-1 #5185, LOT: SEC 1, SQUARE: WD 2, SUBDIV: *.51 ACRES. LOT M CONT. .51 ACRE RESUB. OF THE DURWARD GULLY PROP. IN
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace, Gas Logs Firep, Wood Burning Firep
  • Flooring: Carpet Floor, Cer/Porc Tile Floor, VinylSheet Floor, Wood Floor
  • Interior: All Window Trtmt., Attic Access, Built-in Bookcases, Cable Ready, Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Beamed, Ceiling Fans, Ceiling Varied Heights, Ceiling Vaulted, Crown Moulding, Elec Dryer Con, Elec Stove Con, Elec Wash Con, Gas Stove Con, Ice Maker, Sm Window Trtmt.
  • Misc Equipment: Security System, Smoke Detector
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom: MBR En Suite Bath, MBR Walk-In Closets
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathroom: 2
  • Kitchen Features: Compactor, Cooktop Gas, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Machine, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Room Types: Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Dining Room Formal, Kitchen, Laundry, Livingroom, Sittingroom, Keeping
  • Room Types Level1: Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Bedrm:Master (L1), Dining Room Formal (L1), Kitchen (L1), Laundry (L1), Livingroom (L1), Sittingroom (L1), Keeping (L1)
  • Room 1: Name: SITTINGROOM, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 14x10.8
  • Room 2: Name: LIVINGROOM, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 20.9x20.1
  • Room 3: Name: DINING ROOM FORMAL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 22.4x12
  • Room 4: Name: KITCHEN, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 13.2x17
  • Room 5: Name: KEEPING, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 19x11.1
  • Room 6: Name: LAUNDRY, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 13.11x10.11
  • Room 7: Name: BEDRM:MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 17x17.6
  • Room 8: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10.9x11.1
  • Room 9: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15.2x12
  • Room 10: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15.2x12
  • Room 11: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15.3x12
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 5680
  • Covered Porch Sq Ft: 319
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 72.9
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 52.816901
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 4115
  • Source Sq Ft: APPRAISAL
  • Sq Ft Living: 4115
  • Storage Sq Ft: 259

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Landscaped, Outside Light, Patio: Covered, Patio: Open, Porch, Storage Shed/Bldg., Workshop
  • Foundation: Slab: Traditional Found
  • Pool On Lot: Yes
  • Pool: Inground Pool
  • Roof: Architec. Shingle Roof
  • Siding: Brick Siding, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Cars Park, 3 Cars Park, 4+ Cars Park, Attached Park, Carport Park, Carport Rear Park, Covered Park, Off Street Parking, RV/Boat Port Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 or More Units Cool, Central Air Cool
  • Heating: 2 or More Units Heat, Central Heat, Electric Heat
  • Utilities Electric: ELEC: DEMCO
  • Utilities Gas: GAS: City/Parish
  • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: A
  • Acres: 4.075
  • Estimated Age: 41-50 Years
  • Fencing: Chain Link Fence, Full Fence, Partial Fence, Privacy Fence, Wood Fence
  • Lot: Dead-End Lot, Horse Property Lot, Level Lot, No Outlet Lot, Wooded Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 250X710
  • Map Key: K
  • Map Page: 482
  • Mineral Rights: RESERVED

MLS Schools

  • School System: City of Baker

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2014
Closed on
Jun 18, 2015
List Price
$328,000
Current Estimated Value
$402,535

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.73%
Original Mortgage
$306,450
Outstanding Balance
$233,869
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$168,666

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nash Darrell P $300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nash Darrell P $306,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2015 06/18/15 Sold -- -- --
12/01/2014 12/01/14 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2014 06/24/14 For Sale $328,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $32 $7,500 $2,500 $5,000
2024 $32 $34,000 $2,500 $31,500
2023 $3,388 $30,500 $2,500 $28,000
2022 $4,033 $30,500 $2,500 $28,000
2021 $3,966 $30,500 $2,500 $28,000
2020 $4,011 $30,500 $2,500 $28,000
2019 $3,745 $27,500 $2,500 $25,000
2018 $3,704 $27,500 $2,500 $25,000
2017 $3,704 $27,500 $2,500 $25,000
2016 $1,501 $18,750 $2,500 $16,250
2015 $743 $13,400 $450 $12,950
2014 $741 $13,400 $450 $12,950
2013 -- $13,400 $450 $12,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 201408838

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 01268236

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.