1050 Hillsdale Ct Redding, CA 96003
Twinview NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,558/month
Highlights
- Parking available for a boat
- Deck
- Traditional Architecture
- Mountain View
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 1-minute walk to Northridge Gardens Park
About This Home
Tucked at the end of a quiet cul de sac in a prime north Redding location, this inviting home offers 1,731 square feet of comfortable living space, beautiful views, and a low maintenance lifestyle. With just a short walk to the neighborhood park, the property combines privacy, convenience, and peaceful deck views that are perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or relaxing evenings.
Inside, the home features an open layout with vaulted ceilings that create a bright and spacious feel throughout the main living areas. The updated kitchen offers quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet space, and flows seamlessly into the living room, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.
In addition to the three bedrooms, the home includes a dedicated office that is perfect for working from home or flexible living space. The generous primary suite features a walk in closet and private bathroom.
One of the standout features of the property is the expansive deck overlooking the backyard and surrounding mountain landscape, creating the perfect space to take in peaceful sunrise views, enjoy your morning coffee, or unwind in the evening. The backyard offers some usable space while remaining low maintenance, ideal for those who want to enjoy their outdoor space without excessive upkeep.
Additional highlights include generous RV or boat parking and close proximity to shopping, schools, and everyday amenities.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,731 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Living Room with Fireplace
Kitchen
- Built-In Microwave
- Quartz Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Double Vanity
Additional Features
- Deck
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 073-340-002-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,828 | $355,286 | $72,505 | $282,781 |
| 2024 | $3,779 | $349,149 | $71,084 | $278,065 |
| 2023 | $3,779 | $344,433 | $69,691 | $274,742 |
| 2022 | $3,669 | $336,815 | $68,325 | $268,490 |
| 2021 | $3,635 | $331,456 | $66,986 | $264,470 |
| 2020 | $3,623 | $328,271 | $66,300 | $261,971 |
| 2019 | $3,126 | $286,110 | $57,222 | $228,888 |
| 2018 | $3,127 | $280,500 | $56,100 | $224,400 |
| 2017 | $3,075 | $275,000 | $55,000 | $220,000 |
| 2016 | $2,923 | $275,000 | $50,000 | $225,000 |
| 2015 | $2,922 | $275,000 | $50,000 | $225,000 |
| 2014 | $2,724 | $250,000 | $45,000 | $205,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $419,900 | +35.4% | $243 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/23/2019 01/23/19 | Sold | $310,050 | 0.0% | $176 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/04/2018 12/04/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/30/2018 11/30/18 | For Sale | $310,050 | +12.7% | $176 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/27/2016 07/27/16 | Sold | $275,000 | -6.8% | $159 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/05/2016 06/05/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/11/2016 03/11/16 | For Sale | $295,000 | -- | $170 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $310,500 | Placer Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $275,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $299,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $209,500 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $30,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $48,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $84,000 | First American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $233,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $269,050 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $167,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $141,000 | Construction | |
| Closed | $41,900 | No Value Available |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-2234
APN: 073-340-002-000
- 5570 Mountain View Dr
- 5878 Diamond Ridge Dr
- 5721 Beaumont Dr
- 5976 Sierra Dr
- 5802 Mountain View Dr
- 846 Ridge Rd
- 6040 Constitution Way
- 948 & 950 Hawley
- 5923 Jonella Way Unit V
- 536 Country Oak Dr
- 5335 Stonethrow Ct
- 19026 Freda Ln
- 11456 Wales Dr
- 1538 Saint Andrews Dr