NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $303,000 - $338,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,682 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2018

Last sale price $175,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,043 / mo

About This Home

As of February 2018

Gorgeous, Renovated, End Unit Town Home. Open Floor Plan. New Hardwood Floors throughout Main. Renovated Kitchen w/ Granite Counter Tops, New Cabinets, Custom Back Splash, New GE SS(cafe color) Profile Appliances. New Light Fixtures throughout entire house. New Carpet throughout second level. New Paint throughout interior and exterior. New Roof. New Water Heater. New HVAC System. Half bath and Shared Bath completely renovated. Large Master Suite w/renovated Bath & Walk-in Closet. Great Schools. Low HOA fees. Close to HWY 75, The Avenue, Shopping & Much More!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bradford Smith

Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International License #277378 Listed on: 01/02/2018

Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

Co-Listed By

Andy Griffith

Engel & Volkers Atlanta License #350977

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Bright Schalk

Dorsey Alston Realtors License #164689

Dorsey Alston Realtors

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,585

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $45 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,682 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Roommate Plan
  • Ceiling height of 10 feet on the main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16099102950

Community Details

Overview

  • Association Phone (770) 509-9955

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,585

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,144 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$45 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Townhouse
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Attached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Stone Counters
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Family Room
  • Dining Room Features: Open Concept
  • Square Footage: 1682.00

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Features: Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan, Sitting Room
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Cedar
  • Roof Type: Composition, Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Security: Fire Alarm, Open Access, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Upper Floor
  • Utilities: Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Trash
  • Community Features: Dog Park, Homeowners Assoc, Lake
  • Association Fee: 540
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Swim Tennis Fee Due: Required
  • Association: Yes
  • Management Company Email: Bmlhoa@gmail.com
  • Management Phone: 770-509-9955
  • Subdivision Complex: Barnes Mill Lake

Association/Amenities

  • Management Company: Self Managed

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard
  • Parcel Number: 16099102950
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1585.00
  • Tax Year: 2017

Listed on
Jan 2, 2018
Closed on
Feb 6, 2018
Sold by
Inman Ashley
Bought by
Danz Kyle
Seller's Agent
Bradford Smith
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International
Buyer's Agent
Cheryl Bright Schalk
Dorsey Alston Realtors
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.72%
Current Estimated Value
$316,666

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,666
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%
Original Mortgage
$164,900
Outstanding Balance
$138,361
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$178,305

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2016
Closed on
Mar 10, 2017
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-14.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.96%
Original Mortgage
$130,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2013
Sold by
Koues Frank M
Bought by
Orekyeh Ogemudi A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,400
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2008
Sold by
Relo Direct
Bought by
Koues Frank M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1998
Sold by
Buehler Thacker Julie
Bought by
Beasley Paula E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,694
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1994
Sold by
Secretary Of Hud
Bought by
Buehler Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,605
Interest Rate
8.48%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Danz Kyle $175,000 --
Inman Ashley $145,000 --
Orekyeh Ogemudi A $112,500 --
Koues Frank M $134,500 --
Relo Direct Inc $134,500 --
Beasley Paula E $94,900 --
Buehler Julie A -- --
Secretary Of Hud $109,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Danz Kyle $164,900
Previous Owner Inman Ashley $130,500
Previous Owner Orekyeh Ogemudi A $106,400
Previous Owner Relo Direct Inc $121,000
Previous Owner Beasley Paula E $92,694
Previous Owner Buehler Julie A $86,605
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/06/2018 02/06/18 Sold $175,000 -2.7% $104 / Sq Ft
01/02/2018 01/02/18 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2018 01/02/18 For Sale $179,900 +24.1% $107 / Sq Ft
03/10/2017 03/10/17 Sold $145,000 -4.6% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/28/2017 01/28/17 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2016 11/11/16 Price Changed $152,000 -5.0% $90 / Sq Ft
11/01/2016 11/01/16 Price Changed $160,000 -5.9% $95 / Sq Ft
10/20/2016 10/20/16 For Sale $170,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,680 $122,136 $30,000 $92,136
2024 $3,446 $114,284 $30,000 $84,284
2023 $3,225 $106,976 $24,000 $82,976
2022 $2,681 $88,340 $19,200 $69,140
2021 $2,362 $77,820 $14,800 $63,020
2020 $2,362 $77,820 $14,800 $63,020
2019 $2,016 $66,440 $14,800 $51,640
2018 $1,799 $59,280 $12,800 $46,480
2017 $1,585 $55,124 $14,800 $40,324
2016 $1,305 $45,408 $8,000 $37,408
2015 $1,338 $45,408 $8,000 $37,408
2014 $1,176 $39,576 $0 $0

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 5946307

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 16-0991-0-295-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.