$795,000

Estimated payment $5,767/month

Total Views 4,113
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$467 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Offering the perfect balance of convenience and relaxation 1053 Margaret is a beautiful townhome located in the heart of Novato. The main level offers high ceilings and an open concept floor plan that pours out onto a sunny backyard. All 3 bedrooms are conveniently located upstairs along with two full bathrooms and a private south facing deck off the primary bedroom. Back downstairs you'll find the kitchen, laundry room, another half bathroom and plenty of living space with ample room for a formal dining table! The thoughtful floor plan offers a seamless flow, ensuring that whether you're hosting a dinner party or enjoying a quiet evening, every room feels connected and functional. This home is move-in ready with updated HVAC, water heater, newer flooring and even turf in the backyard - all adding to the fresh and contemporary feeling of this home. There is a dedicated garage space and another uncovered parking spot. Living on Margaret Ct means enjoying more than just a spacious home. Residents have access to a beautiful pool and a large grassy area surrounded by beautiful oaks and walking paths. For the commuter, the location is a dream. You are perfectly positioned with quick and easy access to both Highway 101 and Highway 37, streamlining your journey to San Francisco, the East Bay, or the wine country. Local parks, shopping centers, and Novato's charming downtown are also just minutes away.

Listing Agent

Kristen Perry

Compass License #02145018 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 1,542 Sq Ft Lot
  • Low Maintenance Yard

HOA Fees

  • $733 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Uncovered Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Community Details

  • Association fees include common areas, insurance on structure, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, management, pool, roof, sewer, water
  • Hillside Park Association, Phone Number (800) 557-5179

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1,542 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$733 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0354
  • Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Court, Low Maintenance
  • Pool Features: Community

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Uncovered Parking Space
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 733
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Hillside Park
  • Association Phone: 800-557-5179

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Insurance on Structure, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pool, Roof, Sewer, Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1542

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1980

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,474 $710,066 $355,033 $355,033
2024 $9,321 $696,146 $348,073 $348,073
2023 $9,117 $682,502 $341,251 $341,251
2022 $8,908 $669,120 $334,560 $334,560
2021 $8,897 $656,000 $328,000 $328,000
2020 $5,600 $371,870 $137,430 $234,440
2019 $5,348 $364,579 $134,736 $229,843
2018 $5,264 $357,431 $132,094 $225,337
2017 $5,166 $350,423 $129,504 $220,919
2016 $4,818 $343,552 $126,965 $216,587
2015 $4,735 $338,393 $125,058 $213,335
2014 $4,634 $331,765 $122,609 $209,156
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $795,000 -- $467 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $656,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $669,613 VA
Previous Owner $470,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $312,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $24,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326036114

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 160-591-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.