RENTED MAY 11, 2026

Estimated Value: $895,000 - $980,456

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$854/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2020

Last sale price $785,000 $714 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,928 / mo

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 3-minute walk to Drake Park
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this bright and beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom apartment ideally located in the heart of Long Beach, just one mile from vibrant Downtown Long Beach. This spacious top-floor unit offers an exceptional blend of comfort, convenience, and the Southern California coastal lifestyle. Step inside to find generously sized bedrooms, ample closet space, and a thoughtfully designed layout filled with natural light. The open living areas provide a welcoming atmosphere that's perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. With its prime location near dining, shopping, entertainment, and transit, this unit presents an outstanding opportunity to enjoy all that Long Beach has to offer. Don't miss out this unit will not last long! Disclosure: this listing is for the top unit only. Prospective tenants are advised to conduct their own due diligence regarding square footage. Any stated square footage is an approximation only.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Joanna Sanchez

The Agency License #01992243 Listed on: 12/15/2025

The Agency

Last Renter's Agent

Joanna Sanchez

The Agency License #01992243 Listed on: 12/15/2025

The Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1914

Lot Details

  • 4,380 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LBPD10

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Major Repairs Completed
  • Fixer Upper

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Laminate Flooring

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Oven
  • Gas Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space
  • On-Street Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Property is located within a water district

Additional Features

  • Open Patio
  • Detached Guest House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,300
  • Tenant pays for gas, cable TV, electricity, water
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7271-021-020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1914

Lot Details

4,380 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Credit Report Paid By: Tenant
  • Credit Report Required: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 3300
  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Cable TV, Electricity, Water

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Style: Craftsman
  • Single Family Or Apt: Single Family
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks: Please text 323.400.5017 for a showing requests. Next showings will happen on Sunday, February 22nd at 1-2pm.
  • Lease Terms: 1+Year
  • Living Area: 1100
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1006
  • Monthto Month: No
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Fixer, Repairs Major
  • Water Filled Furn Ins Required: No
  • Year Built: 1914
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Mixed, Laminate
  • Appliances: Cooktop - Gas, Oven
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: In Kitchen
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Price Per S Q F T: 2.72

Exterior Features

  • Guest House: Detached
  • Pool: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Other Spaces: 1
  • Parking Garage: On street, Assigned
  • Total Parking: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Wall
  • Water: District

Association/Amenities

  • Pet Rules: Call

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7271-021-020
  • Lot Size Area: 4380

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2020
Closed on
Sep 23, 2020
Sold by
Gregory Shannon E and Carol Mccafferty Trust
List Price
$785,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Current Estimated Value
$939,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,614
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.24%
Original Mortgage
$758,800
Outstanding Balance
$670,319
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$269,295

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2013
Sold by
Mccafferty Carol
Bought by
Mccafferty Carol and The Carol Mccafferty Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Mccafferty Carol and Mc Cafferty Carol A
Bought by
Mccafferty Carol and The Carol Mccafferty Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2002
Sold by
Mccafferty Carol A E and Carol A E Mccafferty Living Tr
Bought by
Mccafferty Carol A E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,877
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2002
Sold by
Hiatt James E and Hiatt Sue Ellen
Bought by
Hiatt James E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,877
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1994
Sold by
Aetna Finance Company
Bought by
Baker Mel S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 1993
Sold by
Mccafferty Carol
Bought by
Mccafferty A E and Carol A E Mccafferty Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Custodio Miguel $785,000 Ticor Title Ncs
Mccafferty Carol -- None Available
Mccafferty Carol -- None Available
Mccafferty Carol -- None Available
Mccafferty Carol A E -- First Southwestern Title Co
Hiatt James E -- --
Baker Mel S $100,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Mccafferty A E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Custodio Miguel $758,800
Previous Owner Mccafferty Carol A E $111,877
Previous Owner Baker Mel S $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Rented $3,000 +0.2% --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Price Changed $2,995 -6.3% $3 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $3,195 -3.0% $3 / Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 For Rent $3,295 0.0% --
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Sold $785,000 0.0% $287 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2020 05/18/20 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2020 05/10/20 For Sale $785,000 -- $287 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,000 $849,708 $552,040 $297,668
2024 $11,000 $833,048 $541,216 $291,832
2023 $10,814 $816,714 $530,604 $286,110
2022 $10,154 $800,700 $520,200 $280,500
2021 $9,946 $785,000 $510,000 $275,000
2020 $3,296 $232,130 $119,978 $112,152
2019 $3,257 $227,579 $117,626 $109,953
2018 $3,126 $223,118 $115,320 $107,798
2016 $2,864 $214,456 $110,843 $103,613
2015 $2,758 $211,236 $109,179 $102,057
2014 $2,753 $207,099 $107,041 $100,058

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25628605

The MLS

APN: 7271-021-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.