$585,000
SOLD JUN 10, 2025

10546 Bell Rd Newbury, OH 44065

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,679 Sq Ft
2 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2025

$159 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Wooded Lot
  • Screened Porch
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5 bath colonial, set on two picturesque acres in the desirable West Geauga School District. Thoughtfully maintained and upgraded with quality craftsmanship, this home offers spacious living with modern updates throughout. A large, partially finished basement provides versatile space for a recreation room, home office, or gym.
Enjoy peaceful outdoor living from the large screened-in porch, overlooking the private backyard, along with the added convenience of a garden shed. The property also features a 3-car attached garage, perfect for extra vehicles, storage, or a workshop space. Inside, you’ll find newer windows throughout and beautiful newer wood, tile, and carpet flooring, bringing both style and comfort to every room. Newer appliances complete the move-in-ready feel of this outstanding home. HOA includes Lake access.With its perfect combination of space, quality updates, and a stunning natural setting, this home is ready to welcome you!
See floor plan in photos for room dimensions. Also, virtual tour press movie reel below picture. Seller's request all offers be submitted by Wednesday 5/7 at 9pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Fabig

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: davefabig@howardhanna.com 216-990-9622 License #2012000545 Listed on: 05/02/2025

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimya Matthews

Howard Hanna License #2016004654

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,385

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Screened Porch
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-385203

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,385

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

2 Acres

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Attribution Contact: davefabig@howardhanna.com 216-990-9622
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Flat, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Rectangular Lot, Wooded
  • Reso View: Rural, Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Trash
  • Subdivision Name: Creekside Sub
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2691.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Conventional, Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 988.0
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 2.0
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 416.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Creekside
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Geauga LSD - 2807

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 23-385203
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5385.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2018
Closed on
Oct 9, 2018
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-18.94%
Current Estimated Value
$594,805

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$359,805
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.98%
Original Mortgage
$199,750
Outstanding Balance
$173,835
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$420,970

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 1991
Bought by
Thoryk Robertta E

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Survivorship Deed $235,000 Lawyers Title Of Chardon
Deed $178,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $199,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Sold $585,000 +1.0% $159 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2025 05/02/25 For Sale $579,000 +146.4% $157 / Sq Ft
10/11/2018 10/11/18 Sold $235,000 -6.0% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2018 09/09/18 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2018 07/24/18 Price Changed $249,900 -5.7% $68 / Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Price Changed $264,900 -5.4% $72 / Sq Ft
05/30/2018 05/30/18 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $76 / Sq Ft
04/28/2018 04/28/18 For Sale $289,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,586 $130,700 $20,480 $110,220
2024 $5,586 $130,700 $20,480 $110,220
2023 $5,385 $125,870 $20,480 $105,390
2022 $4,300 $88,800 $17,010 $71,790
2021 $4,286 $88,800 $17,010 $71,790
2020 $3,943 $88,800 $17,010 $71,790
2019 $545 $88,800 $17,010 $71,790
2018 $5,442 $88,800 $17,010 $71,790
2017 $5,453 $88,800 $17,010 $71,790
2016 $5,442 $87,920 $17,010 $70,910
2015 $5,303 $87,920 $17,010 $70,910
2014 $5,303 $87,920 $17,010 $70,910
2013 $4,654 $87,920 $17,010 $70,910

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5117816

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 23-385203

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.