NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $406,436

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,579 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2025

Last sale price $397,800 $252 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,344 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Signal Butte Park

About This Home

As of November 2025

This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers a comfortable, functional layout with a spacious living room, dedicated dining area, and a breakfast bar that's perfect for casual meals or morning coffee. The backyard is designed for easy living with a sparkling private pool, covered patio for entertaining, and low-maintenance landscaping—ideal for enjoying Arizona's sunny weather without the upkeep. Nestled in a quiet, established Mesa neighborhood, you're just minutes from shopping and dining at Superstition Gateway and convenient freeway access for commuting!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monique Walker

RE/MAX Excalibur License #SA544942000 Listed on: 08/05/2025

RE/MAX Excalibur

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Larson

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix License #SA524620000

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,352

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 6,787 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $62 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,579 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 276
  • Assessor Parcel Number 220-53-296

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Rcp Management Association, Phone Number (480) 813-6788
  • Signal Butte Ranch Unit 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,352

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

6,787 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$62 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: E Broadway Rd & S Signal Butte Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 62.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: SIGNAL BUTTE RANCH UNIT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 251.93
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1579.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 186.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: SignalButteRanch HOA
  • Phone: 480-813-6788
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 186.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: RCP Management
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-813-6788
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Patterson Elementary
  • High School: Skyline High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Smith Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6787.0
  • Parcel #: 220-53-296

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1352.0
  • Tax Book Number: 220.0
  • Tax Lot: 276
  • Tax Map Number: 53.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2025
Closed on
Oct 27, 2025
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$397,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,200
-4.14%
Views
217
Current Estimated Value
$406,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,636
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.59%
Original Mortgage
$318,240
Outstanding Balance
$318,240
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,499

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2018
Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%
Original Mortgage
$245,471
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2008
Sold by
Norton Thomas L and Shaffer Deena Marie
Bought by
Dtnb Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2008
Sold by
Mcguire Teri and Barnes Linda
Bought by
Shaffer Deena and Norton Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,840
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Shoemaker Michael J
Bought by
Mcguire Teri and Barnes Linda

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2003
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Shoemaker Michael J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,700
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2003
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Hud

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,700
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2003
Sold by
Phipps Andrew M and Phipps Susan M
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2002
Sold by
Phipps Susan M
Bought by
Phipps Andrew M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2001
Sold by
Phipps Andrew M
Bought by
Phipps Susan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1997
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad Home Sales Of Az Inc
Bought by
Phipps Andrew M and Phipps Susan M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,421
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1997
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Kaufman & Broad Home Sales Of Az Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,421
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Loader Sean $397,800 Fidelity National Title Agency
Guerrero Nancy $250,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Dtnb Llc -- None Available
Shaffer Deena $189,800 Chicago Title
Mcguire Teri $255,000 Arizona Title Agency Inc
Shoemaker Michael J -- First Southwestern Title
Hud -- Security Title Agency
Washington Mutual Bank Fa $121,200 Security Title Agency
Phipps Andrew M -- --
Phipps Susan M -- --
Phipps Andrew M $107,120 First American Title
Kaufman & Broad Home Sales Of Az Inc -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Loader Sean $318,240
Previous Owner Guerrero Nancy $245,471
Previous Owner Shaffer Deena $151,840
Previous Owner Shoemaker Michael J $114,700
Previous Owner Phipps Andrew M $106,421
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Sold $397,800 -0.6% $252 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $400,000 -3.6% $253 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 For Sale $415,000 +66.0% $263 / Sq Ft
10/23/2023 10/23/23 Off Market $250,000 -- --
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $250,000 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2018 07/23/18 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Sale $250,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,353 $16,274 -- --
2024 $1,368 $15,499 -- --
2023 $1,368 $31,830 $6,360 $25,470
2022 $1,337 $23,720 $4,740 $18,980
2021 $1,374 $21,930 $4,380 $17,550
2020 $1,356 $19,710 $3,940 $15,770
2019 $1,257 $18,360 $3,670 $14,690
2018 $1,415 $16,460 $3,290 $13,170
2017 $1,373 $14,980 $2,990 $11,990
2016 $1,342 $14,120 $2,820 $11,300
2015 $1,266 $13,160 $2,630 $10,530

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6901791

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 220-53-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.