1058 Old Forge Rd New Castle, DE 19720
Estimated Value: $230,000 - $265,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,280
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1058 Old Forge Rd, New Castle, DE 19720 and is currently estimated at $254,506, approximately $198 per square foot. 1058 Old Forge Rd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Kathleen H. Wilbur Elementary School, Gunning Bedford Middle School, and Fairwinds Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2018
Sold by
Ash Allison C and Ash Bethany A
Bought by
Ash Bethany Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Outstanding Balance
$95,608
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$158,898
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2005
Sold by
Ashby Bruce N
Bought by
Ash Allison C and Ash Bethany A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$141,300
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2003
Sold by
Deprisco Lorene M and Deprisco Berge Lorene M
Bought by
Ashby Bruce N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,250
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Bethany Ann | -- | None Available | |
| Ash Allison C | $157,000 | -- | |
| Ashby Bruce N | $113,000 | Transnation Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ash Bethany Ann | $114,000 | |
| Closed | Ash Allison C | $141,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Ashby Bruce N | $115,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,633 | $239,900 | $47,700 | $192,200 |
| 2024 | $1,736 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2023 | $1,581 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2022 | $1,644 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2021 | $1,643 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2020 | $1,648 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2019 | $1,813 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2018 | $1,621 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2017 | $1,518 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2016 | $1,354 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2015 | $1,355 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
| 2014 | $1,358 | $50,000 | $8,000 | $42,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map