$465,000
PENDING

106 Diamond Rd Salem, VA 24153

Estimated payment $2,775/month

Total Views 6,674
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,548 Sq Ft
$131 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Offering 3 bedrooms on the main level plus a versatile bonus room ideal for an office or additional bedroom, this home features 3 full baths, an open floor plan, vaulted ceilings, and gleaming hardwood floors throughout the main living areas. The kitchen is well-appointed with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. Downstairs, you'll find a spacious family room, and outside, a fully fenced backyard situated on a generous .51-acre lot, a rare opportunity for space both inside and out in Salem City.

Listing Agent

Leah Hedrick

MKB, REALTORS(r) License #0225223483 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,542

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Cleared Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,542

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
  • Heating System: Forced Air Gas
  • Fireplace(s): Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Deck, Fenced Yard, Paved Driveway
  • Views: Mountain(s)
  • AddlCoveredPrkng: Not Applicable
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 3
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1848.00
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 2
  • FullBathsFullBathsLowerLvl: 1
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 1700.00
  • Major Area: 03 - City of Salem
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: N/A
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 1 Story, Ranch
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1848
  • TotalBdrm: 4
  • TotalBths: 3.00
  • TotalFBaths: 3
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3548.00
  • TotalUnfin Sq Ft: 148.00
  • UncoveredNumberSpaces: 2.00
  • Uncovered Parking: Off Street Parking
  • Unfinished Attached S Q F T Lower Below Grd Unfin S Q F T: 148.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer Description: Public Sewer
  • Water Description: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Cleared, Gentle Sloping
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.51
  • Lot: A
  • Phase: 6

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1988

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 3542.00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Salem
  • HighSchool: Salem High
  • Middle School: Andrew Lewis

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,410 $238,900 $60,200 $178,700
2024 $1,345 $224,100 $54,200 $169,900
2023 $2,414 $201,200 $49,500 $151,700
2022 $2,348 $195,700 $47,100 $148,600
2021 $2,300 $191,700 $44,800 $146,900
2020 $2,202 $183,500 $44,800 $138,700
2019 $2,180 $181,700 $44,800 $136,900
2018 $2,105 $178,400 $42,400 $136,000
2017 $2,122 $179,800 $42,400 $137,400
2016 $2,122 $179,800 $42,400 $137,400
2015 $1,997 $169,200 $34,800 $134,400
2014 $1,997 $169,200 $34,800 $134,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $465,000 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 926264

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 274-2-1.2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.