NOT LISTED FOR SALE

106 Garrison St Darien, GA 31305

Estimated Value: $171,000 - $266,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,004 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2024

Last sale price $156,000 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,267 / mo

Highlights

  • Front Porch
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Laundry Room
  • Woodwork
  • Views
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2024

Nestled under the shade of a magnificent oak tree, this meticulously updated 1953 home boasts many upgrades. Step into a welcoming space where thoughtful renovations enhance the appeal of this 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom residence. Home is still in need of a few updates, but the major work has been completed. One of the sellers is the listing agent and licensed in the state of Georgia, License #432607

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee Johnson

Signature Properties Group Inc. License #432607 Listed on: 02/21/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Renee Johnson

GardnerKeim Coastal Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Chain Link Fence

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,004 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number D013 0003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: Highway 17 north into Darien, turn right onto Garrison Street beside O'Riley Auto Part Store. House will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Painted Woodwork, Shower Only, Primary on First Floor

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • View: Neighborhood
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Property Condition: Fixer, As Is, Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Other

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Electric, Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Wall Furnace
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • Parcel #: D013 0003

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2024
Closed on
Mar 13, 2024
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$156,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.45%
Views
11
Current Estimated Value
$205,711

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,711
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.53%
Original Mortgage
$148,200
Outstanding Balance
$144,943
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$60,768

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2021
Sold by
Stephens Dedra A
Bought by
Johnson Elizabeth and Wiggins Donald

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2021
Closed on
Jul 26, 2021
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-14.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.20%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Free Jessica L $156,000 --
Johnson Elizabeth $80,000 --
Stephens Dedra A $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Free Jessica L $148,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2024 03/13/24 Sold $156,000 -5.5% $155 / Sq Ft
02/21/2024 02/21/24 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2024 02/21/24 For Sale $165,000 +175.0% $164 / Sq Ft
07/26/2021 07/26/21 Sold $60,000 -14.3% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2021 06/26/21 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2021 04/29/21 For Sale $70,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,034 $49,440 $19,280 $30,160
2024 $1,900 $49,560 $23,280 $26,280
2023 $1,883 $48,960 $23,280 $25,680
2022 $1,043 $34,160 $12,640 $21,520
2021 $787 $22,800 $12,640 $10,160
2020 $788 $22,560 $12,640 $9,920
2019 $861 $26,680 $16,600 $10,080
2018 $810 $26,680 $16,600 $10,080
2017 $633 $18,080 $8,240 $9,840
2016 $633 $18,080 $8,240 $9,840
2015 $589 $17,308 $6,300 $11,008
2014 $590 $17,308 $6,300 $11,008
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1644975

Scout MLS

APN: D013-0003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.