106 Queen Ct Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Colington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $719,000 - $770,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 106 Queen Ct, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $747,797, approximately $311 per square foot. 106 Queen Ct is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2021
Sold by
Richard L Knight Revocable Trust and Knight Richard L
Bought by
Patricia J Knight Revocable Trust and Knight
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2012
Sold by
Knight Richard L and Knight Patricia J
Bought by
Knight Richard L and Knight Patricia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$385,374
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2008
Sold by
Knight Richard L and Knight Patricia J
Bought by
Knight Richard L and Knight Patricia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$383,100
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2006
Sold by
Ford Pia Maria and Lewis Pia M
Bought by
Knight Richard L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$553,500
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2006
Sold by
Aldridge Jeffrey A and Aldridge Sharon C
Bought by
Lewis Pia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia J Knight Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Knight Richard L | -- | None Available | |
| Knight Richard L | -- | None Available | |
| Knight Richard L | $322,000 | None Available | |
| Lewis Pia M | $280,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Knight Richard L | $385,374 | |
| Previous Owner | Knight Richard L | $383,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Knight Richard L | $553,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Lewis Pia M | $252,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,162 | $725,800 | $198,000 | $527,800 |
| 2024 | $2,826 | $452,200 | $127,900 | $324,300 |
| 2023 | $2,826 | $452,200 | $127,900 | $324,300 |
| 2022 | $2,781 | $452,200 | $127,900 | $324,300 |
| 2021 | $2,736 | $452,200 | $127,900 | $324,300 |
| 2020 | $2,729 | $452,200 | $127,900 | $324,300 |
| 2019 | $2,408 | $338,100 | $109,100 | $229,000 |
| 2018 | $0 | $338,100 | $109,100 | $229,000 |
| 2017 | $2,408 | $338,100 | $109,100 | $229,000 |
| 2016 | $2,272 | $338,100 | $109,100 | $229,000 |
| 2014 | $2,205 | $338,100 | $109,100 | $229,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map