106 Simsbury Ln Forest, VA 24551
Estimated Value: $256,665 - $315,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,222
Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 106 Simsbury Ln, Forest, VA 24551 and is currently estimated at $288,916, approximately $236 per square foot. 106 Simsbury Ln is a home located in Bedford County with nearby schools including Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, Forest Middle School, and Jefferson Forest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2021
Sold by
Wc Properties Llc
Bought by
Carpe Diem Real Estate Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$7,975,000
Outstanding Balance
$7,245,825
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
-$6,956,909
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2021
Sold by
Picket Fence Investments Llc
Bought by
Carpe Diem Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2009
Sold by
Malone Steven J
Bought by
Carpe Diem Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2007
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Co
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carpe Diem Real Estate Llc | $5,300,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Carpe Diem Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Carpe Diem Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Picket Fence Investments Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Co | -- | Company Providing Title Insu |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carpe Diem Real Estate Llc | $7,975,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $894 | $218,100 | $45,000 | $173,100 |
| 2024 | $894 | $218,100 | $45,000 | $173,100 |
| 2023 | $894 | $109,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $883 | $88,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $883 | $176,600 | $40,000 | $136,600 |
| 2020 | $883 | $176,600 | $40,000 | $136,600 |
| 2019 | $883 | $176,600 | $40,000 | $136,600 |
| 2018 | $751 | $144,400 | $28,000 | $116,400 |
| 2017 | $751 | $144,400 | $28,000 | $116,400 |
| 2016 | $751 | $144,400 | $28,000 | $116,400 |
| 2015 | $751 | $144,400 | $28,000 | $116,400 |
| 2014 | $724 | $139,200 | $24,000 | $115,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map