Estimated Value: $162,000 - $226,240
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,162
Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 106 Sunset St, Elgin, IA 52141 and is currently estimated at $203,310, approximately $174 per square foot. 106 Sunset St is a home located in Fayette County with nearby schools including North Fayette Valley Middle School and North Fayette Valley H. School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2022
Sold by
Jean Bruening Betty
Bought by
Gjl Real Estate Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$85,851
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,459
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2022
Sold by
Andrews Georgia J
Bought by
Bennett William E and Bennett Judith A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$85,851
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,459
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gjl Real Estate Llc | $39,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bennett William E | $200,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bennett William E | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,410 | $216,550 | $20,030 | $196,520 |
| 2024 | $2,410 | $187,340 | $20,030 | $167,310 |
| 2023 | $2,804 | $187,340 | $20,030 | $167,310 |
| 2022 | $2,818 | $149,810 | $16,700 | $133,110 |
| 2021 | $2,818 | $149,810 | $16,700 | $133,110 |
| 2020 | $3,144 | $153,800 | $10,020 | $143,780 |
| 2019 | $2,906 | $143,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,728 | $143,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,598 | $127,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,562 | $127,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map