$1,100,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

1060 Mcfarland Ave Wilmington, CA 90744

7 Beds
3 Baths
3,726 Sq Ft
6,376 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$295 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • RV Access or Parking
  • City Lights View
  • Built in 1921 | Newly Remodeled
  • Gated Parking
  • Attic

About This Home

As of April 2026

Large Gated Remodeled Home with a Brand-New ADU! Perfect for Multi-Generational Living or Income Potential! Welcome to this stunning, fully remodeled 2636 sqft 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom gated residence offering exceptional flexibility, privacy, and modern finishes. Thoughtfully designed with dual-living capability, this home is ideal for large or extended families, multi-generational households, or savvy investors seeking rental income. *Main House Highlights:* Recently remodeled throughout with high-end finishes and attention to detail. Spacious upper level featuring a bright and open full kitchen, dining area, cozy living room with fireplace, 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and direct access to a covered balcony perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Convenient lower level with separate entrance including 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, kitchenette, living room, and dedicated laundry room excellent for guests, in-laws, or teens. Total of 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across both levels for ultimate comfort and versatility! *Brand-New 1,100 sqft Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU):*- Completely separate, separately metered 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit with its own private address and gated yard. Modern layout with open-concept living, full kitchen, and contemporary finishes; Ideal for rental income, extended family, or home office offering privacy while remaining on the same secure property. *Additional* Property Features: Oversized detached garage with ample storage and workspace - Expansive covered patio perfect for outdoor entertaining, barbecues, or relaxing in the shade - Fully gated for security and peace of mind - Generous lot size providing plenty of outdoor space for play, gardening, or future enhancements. This rare gem combines the charm of a single-family home with the income potential and flexibility of a separate ADU all in a secure, private setting. Whether you're raising a growing family, accommodating relatives, or looking to offset your mortgage with rental income, this property checks every box. NON RENT CONTROL SFR PROPERTY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Goeglein

TrentPatrick Real Estate Services License #01192954 Listed on: 01/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Castillo

Century 21 Coastal Properties License #01785325

Century 21 Coastal Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1921 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,376 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 43x150
  • Gated Home
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Interior Spaces

  • 3,726 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7425-007-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1921 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

6,376 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Advertising Remarks: PLEASE CALL LISTING BROKER FOR QUESTIONS AND SHOWINGS. PLEASE SUBMIT OFFER TO ADAMGOEGLEIN@GMAIL.COM (818) 730-2807
  • Living Area: 3726
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1464
  • Lot Dimensions: 43x150
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Property Condition: New Construction, Repair Cosmetic
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1921
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Breakfast Room, Family Kitchen, Family Room, Dining Area
  • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Area, Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Gas Or Electric Dryer Hookup, Garbage Disposal, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 308.64

Exterior Features

  • Other Features: Balcony, Two On A Lot
  • Other Structures: Other, GuestHouse
  • Guest House: Detached
  • Patio: Porch, Porch - Front, Porch - Rear, Patio Open, Enclosed, Covered Porch, Covered, Brick, Balcony
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Clay
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: Hills, City Lights
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 3
  • Parking Garage: Driveway, Covered Parking, Driveway - Concrete, Gated, Garage Is Detached, Garage - 3 Car, RV Access, Private, Private Garage, Parking for Guests
  • Total Parking: 5

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas, Multi-Tank
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Security: Gated, Exterior Security Lights, Fire Rated Drywall

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7425-007-003
  • Lot Description: Fenced
  • Lot Size Area: 6376

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2026
Closed on
Feb 20, 2026
Sheila Castillo
Century 21 Coastal Properties
List Price
$1,149,999
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,999
-4.35%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.86%
Original Mortgage
$1,080,076
Outstanding Balance
$1,079,003
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$36,308

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2017
Sold by
Tegel
Bought by
Tegel

Home Financials for this Owner

Interest Rate
4.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2009
Sold by
Ybarra Cecilia R
Bought by
Ybarra Cecilia R and The Cecilia R Ybarra Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,100,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,080,076 FHA
Previous Owner -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $1,100,000 -4.3% $295 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2026 01/06/26 For Sale $1,149,999 +109.1% $309 / Sq Ft
02/07/2023 02/07/23 Sold $550,000 -18.5% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2022 12/11/22 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Price Changed $675,000 -6.9% $257 / Sq Ft
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Price Changed $725,000 -8.8% $276 / Sq Ft
09/27/2022 09/27/22 For Sale $795,000 +12.8% $303 / Sq Ft
02/12/2021 02/12/21 Sold $705,000 +1.4% $268 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/25/2020 12/25/20 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2020 10/18/20 Price Changed $695,000 -2.8% $265 / Sq Ft
09/19/2020 09/19/20 Price Changed $715,000 -2.7% $272 / Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 For Sale $735,000 -- $280 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,777 $879,138 $598,230 $280,908
2024 $10,777 $861,900 $586,500 $275,400
2023 $9,234 $733,481 $488,259 $245,222
2022 $8,811 $719,100 $478,686 $240,414
2021 $2,480 $183,160 $18,767 $164,393
2020 $2,497 $181,283 $18,575 $162,708
2019 $2,410 $177,729 $18,211 $159,518
2018 $2,296 $174,245 $17,854 $156,391
2016 $2,165 $167,480 $17,161 $150,319
2015 $2,135 $164,966 $16,904 $148,062
2014 $2,149 $161,735 $16,573 $145,162

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26633773

The MLS

APN: 7425-007-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.