10601 Buffum St Houston, TX 77051
Sunnyside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,470/month
Highlights
- 1 Fireplace
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 1-Story Property
- Corner Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Priced to sell! Located in a prime opportunity area, this 3 bed 2 bath is ready to be loved by a new owner. The home sits one street over from new construction and fix and flips have been occurring throughout the subdivision making it a handyman, investor’s, or first time homeowners dream. A few touch ups are needed to get the home back to its ideal condition. A 2023 roof and HVAC exist at this property as well as a detached 2 car garage on this oversized corner lot. Extended back patio. Come see this gem!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,818
Year Built
- Built in 1954
Lot Details
- 7,376 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,491 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
Kitchen
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,442 | $226,717 | $80,556 | $146,161 |
| 2024 | $2,442 | $265,664 | $80,556 | $185,108 |
| 2023 | $2,442 | $274,497 | $80,556 | $193,941 |
| 2022 | $5,039 | $228,850 | $53,704 | $175,146 |
| 2021 | $4,539 | $194,772 | $33,565 | $161,207 |
| 2020 | $2,344 | $96,805 | $30,209 | $66,596 |
| 2019 | $2,110 | $83,379 | $16,783 | $66,596 |
| 2018 | $1,929 | $76,246 | $16,783 | $59,463 |
| 2017 | $1,770 | $70,000 | $16,783 | $53,217 |
| 2016 | $1,580 | $62,500 | $16,783 | $45,717 |
| 2015 | -- | $54,682 | $16,783 | $37,899 |
| 2014 | -- | $42,216 | $16,783 | $25,433 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $200,000 | +21.2% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/29/2025 06/29/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/24/2020 07/24/20 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/24/2020 06/24/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/05/2020 05/05/20 | For Sale | $165,000 | -- | $111 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | Old Republic Natl Ttl Ins Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Old Republic Natl Ttl Ins Co | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $157,102 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $100,000 | Construction |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6024810
APN: 0810260000028
- 10613 Buffum St
- 3002 Airport Blvd
- 3029 Nita St
- 3122 Nita St
- 3129 Airport Blvd
- 3031 Sunnydale Dr
- 3003 Sunnydale Dr
- 2934 Concord Village Way
- 3517 Jipsie Ln
- 3006 Corksie St
- 3034 Corksie St
- 3031 Friar Point Rd
- 3107 Friar Point Rd
- 3330 Dulcrest St
- 10321 Lancaster Forest Ln
- 10319 Lancaster Forest Ln
- 3013 Bloomfield St
- 10210 Penryn Forest Trail
- 3031 Groton Dr
- 10110 Rosehaven Dr
- 3029 Nita St
- 2940 Needham Garden Ln
- 3109 Airport Blvd
- 3025 Chimira Ln
- 10514 Wellesley Ter Trail
- 10514 Wellesley Terrace Trail
- 10515 Lancaster Forest Ln
- 10510 Cathedral Dr