NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10619 Melvin Ave Porter Ranch, CA 91326

Estimated Value: $1,301,000 - $1,764,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,982 Sq Ft
$405/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2019

Last sale price $950,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,691 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Open to Family Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • No HOA
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Bathtub

About This Home

As of April 2019

Welcome to this wonderful 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom single story house located in Porter Ranch!
This beautiful home offers a grand entry to an inviting open space with a family room accented by recessed lighting and a fireplace to convene and relax together at the end of the day. Perfectly situated to the gorgeous large kitchen w/2 islands with plenty of storage and counter space plus a handy pantry and a cozy dining area. A bright and spacious living room accented by stunning new laminate wood floors, crown molding & large sliding glass doors leading to the yard. There are 2 master bedrooms with en-suite bathrooms, one of which has a walk-in closet and sliding doors that open to the backyard. Extensive backyard with patio area and a pergola for outdoor dinning, while you are greeted by the gorgeous ponderosa lemon trees, roses and lavender bushes. A built-in basketball court to play a fun game with family and friends, right at home. A lot of space for a pool, a veggie garden and much more. Other features include laundry room, plenty of storage, ceiling fans, laminate wood floors and 2 car attached garage w/direct access plus a detached guest house. Conveniently located to great shopping markets and restaurants!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Palacin

Keller Williams Realty World Class License #01969149 Listed on: 01/31/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 17,523 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LARA

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,982 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 66
  • Tax Tract Number 16831
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2708013022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LARA
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2708013022
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3982.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Price Per Square Foot: 238.57
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Two Masters, Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 10000-19999 Sqft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17523.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4023

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 17523.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1131.02
  • Tax Lot: 66
  • Tax Tract Number: 16831

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2019
Closed on
Apr 16, 2019
List Price
$1,038,888
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,888
-8.56%
Current Estimated Value
$1,611,020

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$661,020
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.77%
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$616,663
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$994,357

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2013
Sold by
Ppdd Llc
Bought by
Revell Brenda Sinan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2013
Sold by
Revell Brenda Sinan
Bought by
Early Kooka Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2012
Sold by
Revell Robert
Bought by
Revell Graeme C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2012
Sold by
Revell Graeme C
Bought by
Ppdd Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2004
Sold by
Paladin John
Bought by
Revell Graeme and Revell Brenda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$690,400
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Egian Rouzanna
Bought by
Paladin John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2003
Sold by
Pro Value Properties Inc
Bought by
Paladin John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2002
Sold by
Hoover Steven
Bought by
Pro Value Properties Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 1999
Sold by
Hsueh Yu Lin Philip
Bought by
Hoover Steven and Hoover Virginia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,350
Interest Rate
10.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vasile Ioana $950,000 First American Title
Revell Brenda Sinan -- None Available
Early Kooka Llc -- None Available
Revell Graeme C -- None Available
Ppdd Llc -- None Available
Revell Graeme C -- None Available
Revell Graeme $863,000 United Title Company
Paladin John -- American Title Ins Co
Paladin John $595,000 American Title Co
Pro Value Properties Inc $367,000 --
Hoover Steven $391,000 North American Title Co
Hsueh Yu Lin Philip -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vasile Ioana $700,000
Previous Owner Revell Graeme $690,400
Previous Owner Paladin John $476,000
Previous Owner Hoover Steven $332,350
Closed Hoover Steven $19,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2019 04/18/19 Sold $950,000 -8.6% $239 / Sq Ft
03/19/2019 03/19/19 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2019 01/31/19 For Sale $1,038,888 0.0% $261 / Sq Ft
02/23/2016 02/23/16 Rented $1,500 -3.2% --
02/22/2016 02/22/16 Under Contract -- -- --
01/27/2016 01/27/16 For Rent $1,550 0.0% --
02/08/2014 02/08/14 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
01/27/2014 01/27/14 Under Contract -- -- --
11/17/2013 11/17/13 For Rent $1,550 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,191 $1,059,738 $650,456 $409,282
2024 $13,191 $1,038,959 $637,702 $401,257
2023 $12,943 $1,018,589 $625,199 $393,390
2022 $12,357 $998,618 $612,941 $385,677
2021 $12,198 $979,038 $600,923 $378,115
2019 $13,604 $1,099,933 $439,717 $660,216
2018 $13,362 $1,078,367 $431,096 $647,271
2016 $10,314 $831,000 $499,000 $332,000
2015 $9,759 $711,282 $284,328 $426,954
2014 $8,925 $784,400 $313,600 $470,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR19023700

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2708-013-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.