$399,900
$30K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,170/month

Total Views 7,417
3 Beds
1 Bath
912 Sq Ft
$438 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • City View
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Bar
  • 0.15 Acre Lot
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • 5-minute walk to Jaycee Park

About This Home

Charming brick home in a prime Tempe location less than 1 mile from Arizona State University and minutes from Tempe Town Lake. Potential exists to expand the square footage on side and backyard. Adding additional room/bath/or casita. Perfect setup for AIRBNB or student housing. Convenient access to the Loop 202 makes commuting around the Valley easy. This property features solid brick construction and recent improvements including a new rolled roof and updated plumbing, providing a strong foundation for future updates or immediate occupancy. No HOA, offering flexibility for homeowners or investors.

Listing Agent

Eric Saul

Your Home and Future, LLC Brokerage Phone: 480-241-1893 License #BR547725000 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $417

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 6,730 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space

Property Views

  • City
  • Woods

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Evaporated cooling system
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • No Heating
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Willacker Homes Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 124-29-045

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$417

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

6,730 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: W 5th St & S Hardy Dr
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2019
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: WILLACKER HOMES
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 438.49
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar
  • Living Area: 912.0
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling, Window/Wall Unit
  • Heating: None
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: No
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Tempe Elementary Online Community
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Tempe Elementary Online Community

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6730.0
  • Parcel #: 124-29-045

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 417.0
  • Tax Book Number: 124.0
  • Tax Lot: 26
  • Tax Map Number: 29.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $417 $8,749 -- --
2024 $375 $8,332 -- --
2023 $375 $24,720 $4,940 $19,780
2022 $356 $18,960 $3,790 $15,170
2021 $142 $18,030 $3,600 $14,430
2020 $152 $15,860 $3,170 $12,690
2019 $157 $14,180 $2,830 $11,350
2018 $146 $8,580 $1,710 $6,870
2017 $141 $8,580 $1,710 $6,870
2016 $151 $10,130 $2,020 $8,110
2015 $215 $8,580 $1,710 $6,870
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $399,900 -2.4% $438 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $409,900 -2.4% $449 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $419,900 -2.3% $460 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $429,900 -- $471 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer $74,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $73,781 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6993606

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 124-29-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.