$515,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

10660 Saint Mathias Rd Brainerd, MN 56401

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,148 Sq Ft
3.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$164 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

109 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Brainerd Senior High School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • 10 Car Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Country Living Just Minutes from Brainerd/Baxter! Experience the perfect blend of peaceful country living and convenient location with this beautiful 4-bedroom, 4-bath home set on 3.28 acres of scenic land. Enjoy the quiet of nature while staying close to all the amenities of Brainerd/Baxter. Home Features: Open-concept main level with vaulted ceilings and a bright, spacious living room. Gourmet kitchen featuring a center island, stainless steel appliances, and pantry space. Master suite with a private bath and generous closet space. Main level laundry with a convenient half bath. Foyer entry with a massive closet for all your storage needs. Dining area that flows seamlessly to a large deck—perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors Lower Level: Expansive family room with a cozy gas fireplace. Dedicated office space ideal for working from home. Additional bedroom and bath space for guests or family. Large attached 3 stall garage and also a 44x44 detached shop that has in-floor heat and insulated for all the toys!! Exterior Highlights: 3.28 acres of country beauty with a paved driveway. Newer roof (2023). Large deck for entertaining and enjoying the outdoors. Convenient access to snowmobile and ATV trails—perfect for outdoor enthusiasts! If you’ve been searching for a home that offers space, comfort, and a touch of country charm without sacrificing convenience, this property is a must-see! Schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremy Miller

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 11/03/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,473

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Rural Setting
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 10 Car Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Insulated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Pitched Roof
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 56110594

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,473

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

3.28 Acres

Parking

10

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 10
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Drilled, Well
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1620
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • FireNumber: 10660
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Egress Window(s), Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Living Area: 3148
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1528
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt, Metal, Pitched
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, French Doors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Paneled Doors, In-Ground Sprinkler, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brainerd
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2184546900

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: See survey
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Yes
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 56110594
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3473
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3498

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-6.19%
Views
280

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.45%
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$414,585
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$98,309

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-6.19%
Views
280

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$414,585
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$98,309

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2025
Sold by
County Of Crow Wing
Bought by
Tautges Justin and Tautges Whitney

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2025
Sold by
Tautges Justin P and Tautges Whitney
Bought by
Tautges Justin and Tautges Whitney

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
Sold by
Tautges Jerald Jerald
Bought by
Tautges Justin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2003
Sold by
Tautges Jerald and Tautges Dorene
Bought by
Tautges Jayme

Certificate Of Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $515,000 Elite Title & Escrow
Certificate Of Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed $500 Servion Title Inc
Deed $245,000 --
Warranty Deed $176,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $415,000 VA
Previous Owner $224,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $515,000 -1.9% $164 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $524,900 -2.6% $167 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $539,000 -1.8% $171 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Sale $549,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,156 $471,000 $88,300 $382,700
2024 $3,498 $501,300 $88,400 $412,900
2023 $3,174 $470,600 $82,200 $388,400
2022 $2,636 $421,800 $54,300 $367,500
2021 $2,554 $291,000 $42,200 $248,800
2020 $2,548 $268,400 $45,400 $223,000
2019 $2,486 $259,500 $43,300 $216,200
2018 $1,930 $250,300 $43,200 $207,100
2017 $1,992 $187,845 $38,388 $149,457
2016 $1,956 $206,100 $38,800 $167,300
2015 $1,738 $175,400 $34,400 $141,000
2014 $825 $176,100 $34,500 $141,600

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6811194

NorthstarMLS

APN: 540112300A00009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.