NOT LISTED FOR SALE

107 4th St Americus, KS 66835

Estimated Value: $174,000 - $204,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,187 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2025

Great opportunity in a quiet town! This 2 bedroom, 2 bath ranch has tons great space inside and out! Approximately 1530 square feet inside with all the big expenses cared for. Outside you'll find a 30 X 50 workshop with a concrete floor perfect for projects or hobbies. 2 additional outbuildings, a huge deck and a fenced in yard make outdoor living pleasurable!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lacie Hamlin

RE/MAX EK Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 620-342-3366 License #SP00226338 Listed on: 07/03/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,132

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 3.3 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,530 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R3169

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,132

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

3.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type: Single House
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.3
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Structure Type: Stick Built
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 620-342-3366
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Oven, Dishwasher
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet
  • Living Area: 1530
  • BathroomLevel: Main

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: North Lyon County Elementary School/USD 251
  • High School: Northern Heights High School/USD 251
  • Middle Or Junior School: North Lyon County Middle School/USD 251

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Parcel #: R3169
  • FloodZone: Unknown
  • ApproximateLotSize: Under 1 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2132.26
  • GeneralTax: 2,132.26
  • SpecTax: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2025
Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
List Price
$209,500
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$189,162

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.89%
Original Mortgage
$202,020
Outstanding Balance
$201,144
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$11,982

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2008
Bought by
Theas Jim D and Theas Trisha S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adams Thomas P $252,525 Attorney Only
Theas Jim D $87,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Adams Thomas P $202,020
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2025 08/11/25 Sold -- -- --
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $209,500 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,132 $16,698 $1,145 $15,553
2024 $21 $16,652 $1,032 $15,620
2023 $2,101 $15,365 $543 $14,822
2022 $1,741 $13,351 $478 $12,873
2021 $1,766 $13,146 $407 $12,739
2020 $1,479 $10,902 $407 $10,495
2019 $1,479 $10,633 $545 $10,088
2018 $1,437 $10,223 $361 $9,862
2017 $1,513 $10,936 $361 $10,575
2016 $1,301 $9,557 $382 $9,175
2015 -- $9,511 $435 $9,076
2014 -- $9,939 $484 $9,455
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 240202

Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

APN: 131-12-0-20-33-001.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.