NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $303,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,204 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,033 / mo

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Rouse High School Rated A
  • Sport Court
  • 2-minute walk to Sunset Park

About This Home

As of January 2024

Cozy 3/2 single story home in Horizon Park available for immediate move in. Tile /carpet floors throughout the entire home, open living, kitchen and dining making socials and gatherings easy. 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths complete the interior. Exterior features 2 car garage, spacious backyard and landscaped front yard.Washer /dryer included. Located minutes from the park, pool and elementary school.
This is a must see gem!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Brandon Diggs

Diggs Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 535-8683 License #0732488 Listed on: 01/25/2024

Co-Listed By

Rashonda Bellard

Diggs Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 535-8683 License #0710428

Last Renter's Agent

Carlye Jane Alderete

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0647837

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 7,013 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Dense Growth Of Small Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,204 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,800
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $75 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-W326-504E-0017-0006
  • Tax Block I

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Horizon Park Sec 4 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Available Date: 2024-01-24
  • App Deposit Payable To: ATXPM
  • App Fee Payable To: ATXPM
  • Application Fee: 75
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Attached
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 200
  • Pet Deposit: 200
  • Online App Instructions: https://www.atxpropertymanagement.com/residential
  • Online App Instructions Public: https://www.atxpropertymanagement.com/residential
  • App Delivery To: https://www.atxpropertymanagement.com/residential

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: From old 183/Bell Blvd and 1431 head north up 183 turn right into Block house creek, at the Y go to the left and take left at the stop sign onto Block House dr, left onto Meritage. The street changes names to McCarthur and the home is on your right.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1204
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT704050
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 535-8683
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 535-8683
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 535-8683
  • FEMA Flood Plain: See Remarks
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.26
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.50
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.26
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.50
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Single level Floor Plan
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Electric Dryer Hookup, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Free-Standing Range, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

Association/Amenities

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Dog Park, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Sport Court(s)/Facility

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: ATXPM

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pleasant Hill (Leander ISD)
  • High School: Rouse
  • Middle/Junior School: Knox Wiley
  • Junior High Dist: Leander ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Public Maintained Road, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 17-W326-504E-0017-0006
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.161
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7013.16
  • Subdivision Name: Horizon Park Sec 4

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: I
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1385

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: (512) 489-0984

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2023
Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
List Price
$260,000
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$288,496

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.14%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2018
Closed on
Aug 24, 2018
List Price
$219,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.54%
Original Mortgage
$213,069
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nr Elias Holdings Llc -- None Listed On Document
Deschenes Karen -- Austin Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Deschenes Karen $213,069
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
01/30/2024 01/30/24 Under Contract -- -- --
01/25/2024 01/25/24 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/15/2023 05/15/23 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2023 05/13/23 Off Market -- -- --
05/11/2023 05/11/23 For Sale $260,000 +18.7% $216 / Sq Ft
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/14/2018 06/14/18 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2018 06/08/18 For Sale $219,000 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
01/29/2014 01/29/14 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
01/24/2014 01/24/14 Under Contract -- -- --
01/21/2014 01/21/14 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,667 $304,993 $81,000 $223,993
2024 $5,667 $280,223 $81,000 $199,223
2023 $5,970 $295,685 $81,000 $214,685
2022 $6,879 $312,861 $82,000 $230,861
2021 $5,865 $230,913 $60,000 $170,913
2020 $4,850 $189,242 $56,002 $133,240
2019 $5,113 $193,244 $52,600 $140,644
2018 $4,396 $180,719 $48,287 $132,432
2017 $4,699 $173,429 $44,300 $129,129
2016 $4,329 $159,771 $44,300 $115,471
2015 $3,359 $149,552 $36,900 $112,652
2014 $3,359 $129,858 $0 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 2580702

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R412712

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.