NOT LISTED FOR SALE

107 Walker Brook Rd Mason, NH 03048

Estimated Value: $362,000 - $416,621

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2017

Last sale price $181,500 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 114% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,552 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.5 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Countryside Views
  • Stream or River on Lot
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of December 2017

Well it may be a diamond in the rough on the outside but you will be pleasantly surprised when you step inside! This spacious 3 bedroom ranch has gleaming hardwood floors, an impressive stone fireplace; the character of this home blends rustic charm and the open concept living quite well. The updated kitchen features a new tile back splash, plenty of counter and storage space and quite literally a wall of windows letting the sun shine through ! There is also a laundry room w/a soaking sink just off the kitchen- washer and dryer included! All 3 bedrooms are spacious, each has a ceiling fan and of course hardwood floors. The walls throughout the house were recently painted, there is a pellet and a wood stove for heating alternatives, some windows are less than 10 yrs old plus the sellers will leave additional for future installation. There is a brand new leach field, the roof is about 10 yrs old. The lower level has a full bathroom and heated room plus plenty of storage space. The partially finished 3 season room just needs a few finishing touches. So bring some vision, some paint and a little handy work expertise for the outside but we promise the house inside is move in ready! 5.5 acres conveniently located yet quite private and near walking trails.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diana Lagasse

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH Brokerage Phone: 603-434-1000 License #048741 Listed on: 09/18/2017

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH

Last Buyer's Agent

George Pervanas

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH License #057876

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,378

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 5.5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Forced Air Heating System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 0290

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,378

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

5.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Ranch
  • Directions: Rt 31 to Walker Brook Road. House is on the right
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Footprint: 24x52
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 145.43
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1957
  • List Agent: 14889
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Freezer, Microwave, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Features Interior: Ceiling Fan, Fireplace - Wood, Hearth, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Full, Partially Finished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Primary Bedroom, Level 1: Porch
  • Basement Level Rooms: Level B: Bath - Full, Level B: Rec Room
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 11x17, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Living Room, 12x20, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Primary Bedroom, 13x15, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 12.5x11.5, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 12x11
  • Room 6: Laundry Room, 8x6, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Rec Room, 12x22, On Level: Basement
  • Room 8: Porch, 8x20, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Basement
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1248
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 264
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2656
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1512
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 984
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished AG: 160

• Easements: Yes
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Outbuilding, Porch - Enclosed
  • Water Body Type: Stream

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Leach Field

Lot Info

  • Map: 0000J
  • Lot Sq Ft: 239580
  • Lot Acres: 5.5
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Stream, Trail/Near Trail
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: residential/Agric
  • Deed Book: 7626
  • Deed Page: 2476
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 4378
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: Milford Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2017
Closed on
Dec 15, 2017
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$181,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,400
-9.2%
Current Estimated Value
$389,155

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$207,655
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.51%
Original Mortgage
$183,333
Outstanding Balance
$154,427
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$234,728

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Seablom-Curley Bryan K $181,533 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Seablom-Curley Bryan K $183,333
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2017 12/15/17 Sold $181,500 -1.8% $145 / Sq Ft
10/11/2017 10/11/17 Price Changed $184,900 -7.5% $148 / Sq Ft
09/18/2017 09/18/17 For Sale $199,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,726 $228,600 $102,300 $126,300
2024 $5,841 $228,600 $102,300 $126,300
2023 $5,422 $228,600 $102,300 $126,300
2022 $4,647 $228,600 $102,300 $126,300
2021 $4,535 $228,600 $102,300 $126,300
2020 $4,684 $173,400 $82,800 $90,600
2019 $4,555 $173,600 $82,800 $90,800
2018 $4,371 $173,600 $82,800 $90,800
2017 $4,366 $173,600 $82,800 $90,800
2016 $4,376 $173,600 $82,800 $90,800
2015 $4,611 $193,900 $83,400 $110,500
2014 $4,617 $193,900 $83,400 $110,500
2013 $4,828 $193,900 $83,400 $110,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4659946

PrimeMLS

APN: MASO-000000-000000-000029-000000-J

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.