NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10718 Shellyfield Rd Downey, CA 90241

Estimated Value: $905,000 - $962,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,330 Sq Ft
$701/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

Last sale price $885,000 $665 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,802 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Steps away from amazing restaurants, yet tucked into a peaceful little residential street, this charming Northeast Downey neighborhood is quickly turning into one of the hottest markets in Los Angeles. The legendary Porto's Bakery, the classic Mexican restaurant Acapulco, the historic oldest operational McDonald's in the world, and of course our beloved In-N-Out, are all within easy walking distance. Minutes from Downtown LA, with luxury home renovations dotting up and down the street, you can feel the buzz of energy in the air as more and more Angelenos have discovered this hidden gem. 10718 Shellyfield is a loveable 3 bedroom 2 bath home, well cared for by its owner for 20 years, and now has a brand new HVAC system and new kitchen fixtures freshly installed just a few weeks ago. (Public records show 2 bedrooms, but the home is presented with a 3rd bedroom made from a converted den with a closet and separate egress). The covered back porch and ample yard is perfect for entertaining large groups of family and friends. And with an extra long driveway with room to park 2 or 3 cars, the spacious 2 car garage could be converted into additional living, working, or entertaining space. Charming mid-century design details, functional vintage style brick fireplace in the primary bedroom, and a mature orange tree in the front yard, all round out the cool retro charm of this newly renovated home. This house absolutely will not last long on this market, so either join us at these events, or schedule your private tour right away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Wayland

Imagination Brokerage Brokerage Phone: 213-841-0358 License #01954377 Listed on: 03/31/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Rene Sanchez

Coldwell Banker Envision License #02009615

Coldwell Banker Envision

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 5,854 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned DOR105

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway Level
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,330 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Stone Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Tax Tract Number 15101
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6285024005
  • $477 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

5,854 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: DOR105
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6285024005
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1330.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 665.41
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower In Tub, Tile Counters

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway Level, Garage, Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup

• Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5854.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1344

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5854.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5510.02
  • Tax Lot: 30
  • Tax Tract Number: 15101
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 477.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2025
Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Eva Elizabeth Moreno Trust and Moreno Eva Elizabeth
List Price
$869,000
Sold Price
$885,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
1.84%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$931,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,705
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.33%
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$744,618
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$187,087

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2016
Sold by
Moreno Eva Elizabeth and Moreno Eva E
Bought by
Moreno Eva Elizabeth and The Eva Elizabeth Moreno Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Deelias Maria and De Elias Alejandro
Bought by
Moreno Eva E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$471,200
Interest Rate
5.56%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2004
Sold by
Delelias Alejandro and Deelias Maria
Bought by
Deelias Alejandro and Deelias Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$319,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2002
Sold by
Shim Jane
Bought by
Deelias Alejandro and Deelias Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,200
Interest Rate
5.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2001
Sold by
Shim Moon Yong and Shim Chung Rym
Bought by
Shim Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1993
Sold by
Shim Moon Yong
Bought by
Shim Moon Yong and Shim Chung Rym

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
7.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chavarria Jairo M $885,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Moreno Eva Elizabeth -- None Available
Moreno Eva E $589,000 Advantage Title Inc
Moreno Eva E $589,000 Advantage Title Inc
Deelias Alejandro -- Chicago Title Co
Deelias Alejandro $294,000 Orange Coast Title
Shim Jane $5,000 Orange Coast Title
Shim Moon Yong -- Western Cities Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chavarria Jairo M $750,000
Previous Owner Moreno Eva E $471,200
Previous Owner Deelias Alejandro $319,000
Previous Owner Deelias Alejandro $235,200
Previous Owner Shim Moon Yong $167,000
Closed Deelias Alejandro $58,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $885,000 +1.8% $665 / Sq Ft
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2025 03/31/25 For Sale $869,000 -- $653 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,930 $804,901 $643,926 $160,975
2024 $9,930 $789,119 $631,300 $157,819
2023 $9,587 $773,647 $618,922 $154,725
2022 $9,100 $758,479 $606,787 $151,692
2021 $8,008 $664,000 $531,000 $133,000
2019 $7,169 $589,000 $471,200 $117,800
2018 $7,109 $589,000 $471,200 $117,800
2016 $5,820 $473,000 $374,000 $99,000
2015 $5,821 $473,000 $374,000 $99,000
2014 $4,857 $407,000 $322,000 $85,000

MLS Number: OC25064781

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6285-024-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.