1072 Independence Ave Waterloo, IA 50703
Neighbors for Life NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $64,000 - $126,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,128
Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1072 Independence Ave, Waterloo, IA 50703 and is currently estimated at $97,424, approximately $86 per square foot. 1072 Independence Ave is a home located in Black Hawk County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, George Washington Carver Academy, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2023
Sold by
Hanson Kaleen Kirchner and Hanson Bruce C
Bought by
Kirchner Hanson Kaleen and Hanson Bruce C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2008
Sold by
Es The Estates Of Charles C Youngblut
Bought by
Hanson Kaleen Kirchner
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirchner Hanson Kaleen | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hanson Kaleen Kirchner | $15,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,218 | $76,200 | $12,570 | $63,630 |
| 2024 | $1,218 | $56,140 | $12,570 | $43,570 |
| 2023 | $1,108 | $56,140 | $12,570 | $43,570 |
| 2022 | $1,078 | $50,450 | $12,570 | $37,880 |
| 2021 | $1,096 | $50,450 | $12,570 | $37,880 |
| 2020 | $1,078 | $48,360 | $10,480 | $37,880 |
| 2019 | $1,078 | $48,360 | $10,480 | $37,880 |
| 2018 | $1,040 | $46,690 | $10,480 | $36,210 |
| 2017 | $1,136 | $46,690 | $10,480 | $36,210 |
| 2016 | $1,122 | $49,480 | $10,480 | $39,000 |
| 2015 | $1,122 | $49,480 | $10,480 | $39,000 |
| 2014 | $1,080 | $46,690 | $10,480 | $36,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map