$249,900
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,715 Sq Ft
5,502 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$146 Per Sq Ft

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to your beautiful move-in-ready home, a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family residence offering over 1,200 sq ft of comfortable, thoughtfully designed living space in a highly desirable central location. Step inside to discover beautiful wood floors that flow throughout the main level, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The primary bedroom serves as a peaceful retreat, complete with its own cozy fireplace perfect for chilly evenings spent relaxing in style. The home boasts a fully finished basement, providing versatile extra living space for a home office, media room, play area, or guest suite. Ample storage throughout ensures everything has its place, while the deep garage offers plenty of room for vehicles, tools, and hobbies. Outside, enjoy ultimate privacy in the private backyard with no neighbors behind you—ideal for gardening, entertaining, or simply unwinding in your own serene oasis. Nestled in a lovely community that's close to everything—shopping, dining, schools, parks, and major commuting routes—this home combines convenience with comfort. Don't miss your chance to own this turn-key gem! Schedule your private tour today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicholas Albright

Century 21- The Advantage RE License #2015033658 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Century 21- The Advantage RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Fenton

Salient Realty Group, LLC License #2020038900

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,481

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 5,502 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28H-42-0099

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,481

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

5,502 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1263
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-474-7621
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Rose Garden 3
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1265
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 550
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No, Lead Paint, Occupancy Permit Required, See Seller's Disclosure

• Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Forder Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: Mehlville R-IX
  • High School: Mehlville High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Margaret Buerkle Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5501.63
  • Parcel Number: 28H-42-0099

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2481

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Huegerich Alexander and Huegerich Ashleigh
Bought by
Fenton Joshua
Seller's Agent
Nicholas Albright
Century 21- The Advantage RE
Buyer's Agent
Josh Fenton
Salient Realty Group, LLC
List Price
$249,900
Views
98

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-51.31%
Original Mortgage
$252,200
Outstanding Balance
$252,200
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,391

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2022
Closed on
Sep 1, 2022
Sold by
Domagala Anthony E and Domagala Michelle Jessica
Bought by
Huegerich Alexander W and Schroeder Ashleigh E
Seller's Agent
Eric Vinyard
Realty Executives of St. Louis
Buyer's Agent
Nicholas Albright
Century 21- The Advantage RE
List Price
$219,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.61%
Original Mortgage
$224,852
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2018
Sold by
Stern Paul W and Stern Amy E
Bought by
Domagala Anthony E and Domagala Jessica Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,680
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2009
Sold by
Overmann Harriet E and Overmann Roy E
Bought by
Stern Paul W and Stern Amy E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,935
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Warranty Deed -- Title Partners
Warranty Deed $144,000 Integrity Title Solutions Ll
Warranty Deed $114,000 U S Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $252,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $224,852 FHA
Previous Owner $139,680 New Conventional
Previous Owner $111,935 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $249,900 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $249,900 +14.1% $146 / Sq Ft
09/01/2022 09/01/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2022 07/27/22 For Sale $219,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,481 $42,120 $13,850 $28,270
2024 $2,481 $36,480 $9,010 $27,470
2023 $2,449 $36,480 $9,010 $27,470
2022 $2,236 $30,900 $9,010 $21,890
2021 $1,985 $30,900 $9,010 $21,890
2020 $1,946 $28,810 $9,010 $19,800
2019 $1,941 $28,810 $9,010 $19,800
2018 $1,827 $24,470 $6,690 $17,780
2017 $1,824 $24,470 $6,690 $17,780
2016 $1,808 $23,260 $5,740 $17,520
2015 $1,697 $23,280 $5,740 $17,540
2014 $1,755 $23,850 $4,180 $19,670

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26010339

MARIS MLS

APN: 28H-42-0099

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.