NOT LISTED FOR SALE

108 Bog Rd Augusta, ME 04330

Estimated Value: $439,323 - $503,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,512 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2016

Last sale price $257,500 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,008 / mo

114 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 7.62 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2016

This large 4 bed / 2 bath colonial rests on 7.62 private, mostly wooded acres with established organic gardens approximately one mile from Maine General Medical Center. Features include all new appliances, screened-in farmers porch, tile floors with radiant in large family room with vaulted ceiling and skylights, attached 2 car garage, and 2nd floor laundry. The home is super insulated (CMP Good Sense Home Award), and has been recently stained & painted in and out. Large lots like this are hard to come by!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Pouliot

RE/MAX Riverside Listed on: 04/06/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,221

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 7.62 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,512 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43B
  • Assessor Parcel Number 742BOGRD0AUGUSTA1043B

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,221

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

7.62 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.62
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-725-8505
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Rt. 27 North - Right on Bog Rd - follow to #108 on left - long dirt driveway - sign at the beginning of the drive.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2512.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 102.51
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 7.62
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2512.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 2nd Floor: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch-Screened: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: This large 4 bed / 2 bath colonial rests on 7.62 private, mostly wooded acres with established organic gardens approximately one mile from Maine General Medical Center. Features include all new appliances, screened-in farmers porch, tile floors with radiant in large family room with vaulted ceiling and skylights, attached 2 car garage, and 2nd floor laundry. The home is super insulated (CMP Good Sense Home Award), and has been recently stained & painted in and out. Large lots like this are hard to come by!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Abuts Conservation, Near Shopping, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Radiant, Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 331927.2
  • Parcel #: 742BOGRD0AUGUSTA1043B
  • Zoning: RURAL

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4221.0
  • Tax Lot: 43B
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2016
Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$257,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-6.36%
Current Estimated Value
$472,774

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$215,274
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.44%
Original Mortgage
$180,250
Outstanding Balance
$67,879
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$404,895

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nunan Amy $180,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/26/2016 08/26/16 Sold $257,500 -6.4% $103 / Sq Ft
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2016 04/05/16 For Sale $275,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,849 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2024 $5,705 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2023 $5,504 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2022 $5,254 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2021 $5,019 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2020 $5,019 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2019 $5,027 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2018 $5,027 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2017 $4,885 $239,700 $47,100 $192,600
2016 $4,573 $231,100 $47,100 $184,000
2015 $4,221 $217,600 $47,100 $170,500
2014 $4,063 $217,600 $47,100 $170,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1257427

Maine Listings

APN: AUGU-000001-000043B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.