NOT LISTED FOR SALE

108 Couch Brook Rd Bernardston, MA 01337

Estimated Value: $244,983 - $389,000

9.79 Acres
$34,388 Price per Acre
426,452 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2023

Last sale price $35,000 $33 Per Sq Ft

Est. 862% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,008 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot
  • Community Stables
  • 9.79 Acre Lot
  • No HOA

About This Lot

As of January 2023

Are you looking for the perfect Camp/Hunting Property where you can fish for brookies, hunt on your own land, pan for gold, and get some R&R away from the hustle and bustle of modern life? If yes, then come consider this 9.76 Acres of Residential Land located just 3.5 miles from Bernardston Center with a scenic brook passing next to a great camp location. For decades the existing camp has provided the owners with a great place to recreate. Unfortunately, the camp is now in very poor condition and should be demolished to be rebuilt. There is an existing shallow well and electric + cable onsite. There has never been a perc or septic system. The property is being sold "as-is, where is". All potential buyers must sign a hold harmless before visiting the property so call the listing agents to book your showing appointment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Talbot

Lakefront Living Realty, LLC Listed on: 12/05/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelly Hardy

Brick & Mortar Northhampton

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 9.79 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0310 B:0001 L:00030,3628972

Lot Details

9.79 Acres

Interior Features

  • MAIN LO: AN5910
  • MAIN SO: AN0310

Exterior Features

  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Unimproved
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Stream, Creek

• Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0310 B:0001 L:00030,3628972
  • Zoning: RA
  • Additional Parcels YN: No
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Steep Slope
  • Lot Size Acres: 9.79
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 426452
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Wooded Area: 413820
  • PERC TEST: N
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2270

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2022
Closed on
Jan 9, 2023
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$35,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-30%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$336,661

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$301,661
Avg. Annual Appreciation
96.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 1985

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Woodard Michael L $35,000 None Available
Woodard Michael L $35,000 None Available
Woodard Michael L $35,000 None Available
Gildea James M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gildea James M $25,000
Previous Owner Gildea James M $10,000
Previous Owner Gildea James M $46,510
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Sold $35,000 -30.0% $33 / Sq Ft
12/26/2022 12/26/22 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2022 12/05/22 For Sale $50,000 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,236 $156,700 $61,800 $94,900
2024 $2,428 $148,600 $61,800 $86,800
2023 $2,320 $145,100 $47,300 $97,800
2022 $2,270 $132,000 $43,100 $88,900
2021 $2,097 $112,900 $37,300 $75,600
2020 $2,103 $113,100 $37,300 $75,800
2019 $2,088 $106,300 $37,100 $69,200
2018 $2,061 $100,700 $37,200 $63,500
2017 $2,006 $101,400 $37,900 $63,500
2016 $1,967 $101,100 $37,600 $63,500
2015 $1,934 $104,100 $42,800 $61,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73063000

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BERN-000310-000001-000030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.