NOT LISTED FOR SALE

108 E 4th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $168,000 - $230,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
2,266 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2019

Last sale price $35,000 $15 Per Sq Ft

Est. 464% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,312 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2-minute walk to Washington Square

About This Home

As of May 2019

Drastic Price Reduction Great character and amazing features include leaded glass, gorgeous natural wood staircase, hardwoods, fireplace and much more. Don't miss an opportunity to make this your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Landrock

Listing by Dropped Members License #40LA0777361 Listed on: 07/31/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Tonkin

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #30TO0955654

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x100

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,266 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-056-0005-006-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,600 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Oswego
  • Directions: Route 104 to East 4th Street.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: 5120

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1515

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-056-0005-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4320.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Oswego Rental Properties Ii Llc
Current Estimated Value
$197,413

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2018
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
Sold by
Webb Arthur M and Auser Wallace Van C
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2013
Closed on
Jun 24, 2014
Connie Ryan
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$118,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-5.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$120,537
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2013
Sold by
Joyce Christopher L
Bought by
Joyce Christopher L and Joyce Kishah C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,600
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2007
Sold by
Taylor Michael S and Thompson Holly J
Bought by
Joyce Christopher L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,400
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1998
Sold by
Sussman Hal M
Bought by
Taylor Michael S and Thompson Holly J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oswego Rental Properties Ii Llc $35,000 Vanguard Research & Title Se
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs -- None Available
Wells Fargo Bank Na $52,951 None Available
Webb Arthur M $118,000 Bankers Title & Abstract
Joyce Christopher L -- None Available
Joyce Christopher L $100,500 Ticor
Taylor Michael S $78,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Webb Arthur M $120,537
Previous Owner Joyce Christopher L $98,600
Previous Owner Joyce Christopher L $80,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2019 05/08/19 Sold $35,000 0.0% $15 / Sq Ft
10/22/2018 10/22/18 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2018 10/08/18 For Sale $35,000 0.0% $15 / Sq Ft
10/08/2018 10/08/18 Price Changed $35,000 -12.5% $15 / Sq Ft
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2018 09/01/18 For Sale $40,000 0.0% $18 / Sq Ft
09/01/2018 09/01/18 Price Changed $40,000 -11.1% $18 / Sq Ft
08/15/2018 08/15/18 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2018 07/31/18 For Sale $45,000 -61.9% $20 / Sq Ft
06/27/2014 06/27/14 Sold $118,000 -5.5% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2014 04/16/14 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2013 11/14/13 For Sale $124,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,094 $165,000 $20,000 $145,000
2024 $2,318 $165,000 $20,000 $145,000
2023 $1,875 $72,000 $9,900 $62,100
2022 $1,901 $72,000 $9,900 $62,100
2021 $1,933 $72,000 $9,900 $62,100
2020 $1,012 $72,000 $9,900 $62,100
2019 $3,516 $35,000 $9,900 $25,100
2018 $3,516 $113,000 $9,900 $103,100
2017 $2,891 $113,000 $9,900 $103,100
2016 $1,086 $113,000 $9,900 $103,100
2015 -- $113,000 $9,900 $103,100
2014 -- $100,500 $9,900 $90,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1138037

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-056-0005-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.