NOT LISTED FOR SALE

108 E 9th St Metropolis, IL 62960

Estimated Value: $90,000 - $143,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,480 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2021

Last sale price $84,460 $57 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $781 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Adorable and well maintained three bedroom home. The home has a newer roof, refrigerator, range, light fixtures and flooring on the front porch. There is an attached two car carport, all appliances stay with the home, including the washer & dryer and the home is situated on a corner lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stewart Weisenberger

Farmer & Co. Real Estate License #471018059 Listed on: 02/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Tiffany Korte

Farmer & Co. Real Estate License #471021702

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,891

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x150

Interior Spaces

  • 1,480 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Blinds

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Massac Junior High School
  • Massac Unit 1 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-01-366-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,891

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1480
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport, On Street, Alley Access

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater
  • Water Source: Public, Public Sewer
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • MandatoryMonthlyFee: No
  • MandatoryAnnualFee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Metropolis
  • High School: Massac Unit 1
  • Middle Or Junior School: Massac Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 60x150
  • Parcel #: 08-01-366-011
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1890.78
  • TaxExemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2021
Closed on
Apr 14, 2021
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$84,460
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,440
-6.05%
Current Estimated Value
$116,908

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,448
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.57%
Original Mortgage
$67,460
Outstanding Balance
$60,957
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,951

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2018
Closed on
Mar 22, 2018
List Price
$79,000
Sold Price
$69,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-12.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$62,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2016
Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
List Price
$31,000
Sold Price
$31,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
1.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
122.58%
Original Mortgage
$51,500
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2016
Sold by
Bank Of America
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kindle Amanda $84,500 None Available
Nichols Cary Edward $69,000 --
Taylor Lyndsay $31,500 First American Title Insuran
Hud -- --
Bank Of America Na -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kindle Amanda $67,460
Previous Owner Nichols Cary Edward $62,000
Previous Owner Taylor Lyndsay $51,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2021 04/14/21 Sold $84,460 -6.1% $57 / Sq Ft
02/24/2021 02/24/21 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2021 02/12/21 For Sale $89,900 +30.3% $61 / Sq Ft
03/22/2018 03/22/18 Sold $69,000 -12.7% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2018 02/06/18 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2018 02/06/18 For Sale $79,000 +150.8% $47 / Sq Ft
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Sold $31,500 +1.6% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/11/2017 01/11/17 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2016 12/29/16 For Sale $31,000 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,776 $27,615 $2,337 $25,278
2023 $1,840 $26,000 $2,200 $23,800
2022 $1,812 $26,000 $2,200 $23,800
2021 $1,424 $22,000 $2,200 $19,800
2020 $2,133 $22,000 $2,200 $19,800
2019 $1,891 $21,587 $2,159 $19,428
2018 $112 $8,625 $880 $7,745
2017 $761 $8,625 $880 $7,745
2016 $702 $8,428 $860 $7,568
2015 $697 $8,625 $880 $7,745
2014 $697 $8,625 $880 $7,745
2013 $677 $8,625 $880 $7,745

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: EB438293

RMLS Alliance

APN: 08-01-366-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.