108 E Rainbow Blvd Big Bear City, CA 92314
Estimated payment $3,227/month
About This Home
This beautifully upgraded mountain cabin features 4 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, offering the perfect blend of comfort and rustic charm. Designed for gathering, the spacious layout is ideal for hosting family and friends. The primary bedroom enjoys scenic mountain views, creating a peaceful retreat after a day of adventure. The large backyard is a standout, opening directly to a major hiking trail and transforming into a winter playground during snowy months—perfect for sledding, snow play, and year-round outdoor enjoyment. With ample parking and a strong history as a successful Airbnb, this property is an exceptional opportunity for both personal use and income generation!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1976
Lot Details
- 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Sloped Up
Parking
- Driveway
Home Design
- Custom Home
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,260 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Tract Number 2175
- Assessor Parcel Number 0311-167-15-0000
- Tax Block 84
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,509 | $400,500 | $80,101 | $320,399 |
| 2024 | $5,288 | $392,647 | $78,530 | $314,117 |
| 2023 | $5,163 | $384,948 | $76,990 | $307,958 |
| 2022 | $5,003 | $377,400 | $75,480 | $301,920 |
| 2021 | $4,910 | $370,000 | $74,000 | $296,000 |
| 2020 | $3,580 | $240,000 | $48,000 | $192,000 |
| 2019 | $3,452 | $228,784 | $31,212 | $197,572 |
| 2018 | $3,325 | $224,298 | $30,600 | $193,698 |
| 2017 | $2,622 | $162,233 | $24,958 | $137,275 |
| 2016 | $2,557 | $159,052 | $24,469 | $134,583 |
| 2015 | $2,517 | $156,662 | $24,101 | $132,561 |
| 2014 | $2,468 | $153,593 | $23,629 | $129,964 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $519,000 | -5.6% | $412 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | For Sale | $550,000 | +48.6% | $437 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/14/2020 10/14/20 | Sold | $370,000 | +10.5% | $294 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/27/2020 08/27/20 | For Sale | $334,900 | -9.5% | $266 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2020 08/26/20 | Off Market | $370,000 | -- | -- | |
| 08/23/2020 08/23/20 | For Sale | $334,900 | -- | $266 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $370,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $240,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $220,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $165,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Grant Deed | $98,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $95,000 | Stewart Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $351,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $175,920 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $132,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Mountain Resort Communities Association of Realtors®
MLS Number: 32600583
APN: 0311-167-15
- 0 E Rainbow Blvd Unit 32600549
- 0 E Rainbow Blvd Unit IG26058503
- 101 W Rainbow Blvd
- 108 W Aeroplane Blvd
- 107 E Aeroplane Blvd
- 109 W Aeroplane Blvd
- 112 E Mojave Blvd
- 225 E Aeroplane Blvd
- 613 Rose Hill Dr