10831 Amherst Ave Unit A Silver Spring, MD 20902
Estimated Value: $275,973 - $290,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
750
Sq Ft
$373/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10831 Amherst Ave Unit A, Silver Spring, MD 20902 and is currently estimated at $279,743, approximately $372 per square foot. 10831 Amherst Ave Unit A is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Arcola Elementary School, Odessa Shannon Middle School, and Northwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2007
Sold by
German Carolyn J
Bought by
Bobrow Richard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$134,981
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$144,762
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2007
Sold by
German Carolyn J
Bought by
Bobrow Richard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$134,981
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$144,762
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Byers Letitia M
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Gov Fin Serv Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2005
Sold by
Byers Letitia M
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Gov Fin Serv Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2003
Sold by
Owens Derick P
Bought by
Byers Letitia M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2002
Sold by
Thomas Wayne A
Bought by
Owens Derrick P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 1995
Sold by
Wells Fargo Credit Corp
Bought by
Thomas Wayne A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,800
Interest Rate
9.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 1994
Sold by
Jennings Charles T
Bought by
Well Fargo Credit Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bobrow Richard | $278,000 | -- | |
| Bobrow Richard | $278,000 | -- | |
| Cendant Mobility Gov Fin Serv Corp | $251,000 | -- | |
| Cendant Mobility Gov Fin Serv Corp | $251,000 | -- | |
| German Carolyn J | $251,000 | -- | |
| Cendant Mobility Gov Fin Serv Corp | $251,000 | -- | |
| Cendant Mobility Gov Fin Serv Corp | $251,000 | -- | |
| German Carolyn J | $251,000 | -- | |
| Byers Letitia M | $159,000 | -- | |
| Byers Letitia M | $159,000 | -- | |
| Owens Derrick P | $130,000 | -- | |
| Thomas Wayne A | $91,000 | -- | |
| Well Fargo Credit Corp | $78,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bobrow Richard | $220,000 | |
| Closed | Bobrow Richard | $220,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Well Fargo Credit Corp | $92,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,775 | $246,667 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,775 | $235,000 | $70,500 | $164,500 |
| 2023 | $1,927 | $221,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,679 | $208,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,036 | $195,000 | $58,500 | $136,500 |
| 2020 | $2,849 | $186,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,660 | $178,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,878 | $170,000 | $51,000 | $119,000 |
| 2017 | $1,162 | $163,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,066 | $156,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,066 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,066 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map