10831 Amherst Ave Silver Spring, MD 20902
Estimated Value: $257,870 - $295,000
Studio
--
Bath
702
Sq Ft
$403/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10831 Amherst Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20902 and is currently estimated at $282,718, approximately $402 per square foot. 10831 Amherst Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Arcola Elementary School, Odessa Shannon Middle School, and Northwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2002
Sold by
Opick Thomas P
Bought by
Sabilona Saturnino V
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2001
Sold by
Hobbs Timothy J
Bought by
Haynes Carl B and Haynes Amber
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2001
Sold by
Thompson Laura M
Bought by
Thompson Jamila A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2000
Sold by
Roberts John W
Bought by
Mayo Charlese Y
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1997
Sold by
Ricciardella Michael
Bought by
Hobbs Timothy J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sabilona Saturnino V | $130,000 | -- | |
| Haynes Carl B | $130,000 | -- | |
| Thompson Jamila A | $103,000 | -- | |
| Mayo Charlese Y | $128,000 | -- | |
| Hobbs Timothy J | $104,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,775 | $246,667 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,775 | $235,000 | $70,500 | $164,500 |
| 2023 | $1,927 | $221,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,679 | $208,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,036 | $195,000 | $58,500 | $136,500 |
| 2020 | $2,660 | $186,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,660 | $178,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,878 | $170,000 | $51,000 | $119,000 |
| 2017 | $1,162 | $163,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $156,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,066 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,066 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map