NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $884,000 - $1,011,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$554/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2022

Last sale price $890,000 $524 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,971 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sound Studio
  • Bonus Room
  • Home Office
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Private Yard
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of May 2022

Welcome home! This quiet, tucked away, single story & updated property has open westerly views, a granny flat and is situated on over a quarter of an acre. Incredible outdoor space with 2 decks and various social spaces. Perfect area for hobbies, with room to run around or enjoy quiet focused time working from home. Near to shopping, dining and many conveniences!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Hothem

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01931542 Listed on: 03/18/2022

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Springer

Compass License #01733282

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 12,546 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 233-612-20-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Market Area: North County
  • Cross Street: Rincon Road / Chestnut Street
  • Neighborhood: South Escondido
  • Estimated Living Space: 1,500 to 1,999 SqFt
  • LP / Sq Ft: 500.0
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 523.53
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 523.53
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Gas Stove, Range/Stove Hood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Searchable Rooms: Bedroom Entry Level, Bonus Room, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Family Room, MBR Entry Level, Office, Kitchen, Living Room, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Sound Studio
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 14x13
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1700
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Aluminum Siding, Cement Siding
  • Fencing: Full
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Exclusive Use Yard: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway
  • Parking Spaces Total: 6

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: .25 to .5 AC
  • Topography: Slope Gentle
  • Zoning: R1
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 233-612-20-00
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 12546
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.29

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2022
Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
Sold by
Paddock Derek W and Paddock Therese M
Bought by
Muthusamy Thangaselvam and Hong Cuong Q
Seller's Agent
Michelle Hothem
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Steve Springer
Compass
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$890,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
4.71%
Current Estimated Value
$941,605

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,605
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.40%
Original Mortgage
$801,000
Outstanding Balance
$752,968
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,637

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2012
Closed on
Feb 1, 2013
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$294,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.74%
Original Mortgage
$288,674
Interest Rate
3.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2012
Sold by
Heaps Nicole M and Heaps Kevin E
Bought by
Aslan Residential Iv Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2011
Sold by
Heaps Nicole Marie
Bought by
Heaps Kevin Eugene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2005
Sold by
Heaps Kevin E and Heaps Nicole M
Bought by
Heaps Kevin E and Heaps Nicole M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$352,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2003
Sold by
Heaps Melvin A and Heaps Tamra
Bought by
Heaps Kevin E and Heaps Nicole M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2002
Sold by
Prestel Gregory
Bought by
Heaps Kevin E and Heaps Nicole M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,378
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2000
Sold by
Prestel and Sharon
Bought by
Prestel Gregory

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1997
Sold by
Fish Sara R
Bought by
Prestel Gregory and Prestel Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,530
Interest Rate
7.43%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 1996
Sold by
Bowles James W and Gaynell Bowles C
Bought by
Fish Sara Rebecca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 1994
Sold by
Grindle Paul Woods and Grindle Sandra K
Bought by
Bowles James W and Gaynell Bowles C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
7.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Muthusamy Thangaselvam $890,000 California Title Company
Paddock Derek W $294,000 First American Title Company
Aslan Residential Iv Llc $208,500 Fatco
Heaps Kevin Eugene -- None Available
Heaps Kevin E -- New Century Title Company
Heaps Kevin E -- Chicago Title Co
Heaps Kevin E $260,000 Chicago Title Co
Prestel Gregory -- Fidelity National Title
Prestel Gregory $151,500 Chicago Title Co
Fish Sara Rebecca -- --
Bowles James W $149,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
-- $108,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Muthusamy Thangaselvam $801,000
Previous Owner Paddock Derek W $288,674
Previous Owner Heaps Kevin E $352,000
Previous Owner Heaps Kevin E $256,000
Previous Owner Heaps Kevin E $256,378
Previous Owner Prestel Gregory $70,000
Previous Owner Prestel Gregory $154,530
Previous Owner Bowles James W $99,000
Closed Heaps Kevin E $48,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Sold $890,000 +4.7% $524 / Sq Ft
03/21/2022 03/21/22 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2022 03/18/22 For Sale $850,000 +189.1% $500 / Sq Ft
02/07/2013 02/07/13 Sold $294,000 +1.7% $309 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2013 01/08/13 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2012 11/21/12 For Sale $289,000 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,505 $944,474 $636,724 $307,750
2024 $10,505 $925,956 $624,240 $301,716
2023 $10,275 $907,800 $612,000 $295,800
2022 $3,952 $341,149 $208,868 $132,281
2021 $3,888 $334,461 $204,773 $129,688
2020 $3,866 $331,033 $202,674 $128,359
2019 $3,773 $324,543 $198,700 $125,843
2018 $3,669 $318,180 $194,804 $123,376
2017 $3,609 $311,942 $190,985 $120,957
2016 $3,538 $305,827 $187,241 $118,586
2015 $3,508 $301,234 $184,429 $116,805
2014 $3,365 $295,334 $180,817 $114,517

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 220005593

San Diego MLS

APN: 233-612-20

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.