NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10841 Lake Forest Dr Conroe, TX 77384

Estimated Value: $1,335,114 - $1,439,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,961 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2024

Current estimated payment $8,006 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Guest Quarters
  • Tom R. Ellisor Elementary School Rated 9+
  • ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
  • Deck

About This Home

As of December 2024

Fabulous home on 5 serene acres surrounded by mature shade trees in Red Oak Ranch! Impeccably maintained, this open and airy home has a 3-year old roof, new 5-ton 16 SEER Trane HVAC and gas furnace with media filter, 3 new 50-gal water heaters installed, all new energy efficient LED lighting throughout, motion sensor outdoor flood lights, added gutters 2018, gorgeous stone exterior, covered front porch, and tons of large windows that allow natural light and nature views inside. 4 bedrooms/3.5 baths in the main house, plus an attached ADA compliant mother-in-law suite with 1 bedroom, full bath, living area and full kitchen. An additional 2 bedrooms/1 bath + a full kitchen and living area in the separate 1,160 sq ft casita—ideal for accommodating family & guests/caretakers. Square Footage includes Casita. A 2-car garage + a 4-car workshop provide ample space for vehicles and hobbies. Relax on the lovely brick patio and enjoy the recently added waterfall feature and calming nature views!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Seder

eXp Realty LLC License #0421100 Listed on: 09/27/2024

eXp Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosalinda Swartz

Redfin Corporation License #0677423

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,288

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $51 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Siding
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 5,961 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: SEE EXCLUSIONS LIST ATTACHED

Community Details

Overview

  • Red Oak Ranch Association, Phone Number (281) 698-7808
  • Red Oak Ranch 01 Subdivision
  • Greenbelt

Recreation

  • Horse Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,288

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

5 Acres

HOA Fees

$51 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Red Oak Ranch 01
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Other, Thermostat
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48339:8269-00-04200
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Log, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 5961.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Game Room, Guest Quarters, Living Room, Media Room, Office, Utility Room, Half Bath
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Exclusions Disclosure, Other, Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: SEE EXCLUSIONS LIST ATTACHED
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, Wooded, Backs to Greenbelt/Park
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Porch, Patio, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Detached Carport, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)

• Amenities: Horse Trails
  • Association Fee: 610.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: RED OAK RANCH
  • Phone: 281-698-7808
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: TOM R. ELLISOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 36 - Magnolia
  • High School: MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: BEAR BRANCH JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11288.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2024
Closed on
Dec 16, 2024
List Price
$1,400,000
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$1,390,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.01%
Original Mortgage
$1,371,283
Outstanding Balance
$1,359,173
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,532

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2007
Sold by
Splawn Alan R and Splawn Karen M
Bought by
Splawn Marion

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2004
Sold by
Cooper Michael L and Cooper Roberta Sue
Bought by
Splawn Alan R and Splawn Karen M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2000
Sold by
Cooper Roberta Sue
Bought by
Cooper Michael L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 1999
Sold by
Lipar Group Inc
Bought by
Cooper Michael L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
7.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1998
Sold by
Fulgham Leslie Lee and Fulgham Deborah Kay
Bought by
Lipar Group Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1982

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shiang Christine -- None Listed On Document

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shiang Christine $1,371,283
Previous Owner Cooper Michael L $44,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Sold -- -- --
11/13/2024 11/13/24 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2024 09/27/24 For Sale $1,400,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,455 $1,154,325 $112,500 $1,041,825
2024 $6,455 $786,500 -- --
2023 $6,298 $715,000 $112,500 $870,130
2022 $11,470 $650,000 $112,500 $537,500
2021 $11,225 $603,900 $0 $0
2020 $11,110 $549,000 $112,500 $436,500
2019 $11,056 $549,000 $112,500 $436,500
2018 $10,953 $585,040 $0 $0
2017 $12,556 $592,140 $150,000 $442,140
2016 $13,862 $653,720 $0 $0
2015 $11,688 $594,290 $42,500 $551,790
2014 $11,688 $575,000 $42,500 $532,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 36037717

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 8269-00-04200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.