NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1088 J Rd Palmyra, NE 68418

Estimated Value: $764,789 - $979,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
4,169 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2013

Last sale price $451,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,229 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of June 2013

Little piece of heaven on this acreage. This exquisite 2007 built 2 story home sits on 20 acres with a wrap around porch that looks down on a 37 acre lake. Home has 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. Gourmet kitchen with GE Profile designer range/oven, granite counter tops, huge pantry, large island and window seat to enjoy the enchanting view. Informal dining is open to a 19x23 great room with Fireplace . Large Mstr bedroom with fireplace, whirlpool, dual sinks and large closet. Large formal dining room has its own Fireplace. Laundry is on main floor. Second story has 2 large bedrooms plus another full bath. Basement has office, playroom and additional bedroom. Amenities include beautiful hardwood floors throughout main level, Pella windows, whole house audio, central vac., and sprinklers. There is a 35x100 outbuilding that has concrete floors. An additional 195 acres are available.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindi Hahn

Woods Bros Realty License #990505 Listed on: 04/11/2013

Co-Listed By

Russ Quick

Woods Bros Realty License #19990456

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea Schneider

REMAX Concepts License #20080699

REMAX Concepts

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,122

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 2580 x 3517

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Natural lighting in basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,122

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

20 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 2580 x 3517
  • Directions: Hwy 2 & County Rd 12 Hwy 2 East of Palmyra to County Rd 12. South on County Rd 12 to JRD, Turn West to property. There is a sign that says Road Closed as you approach J Rd - Ignore that sign as the closure is after the J Rd Intersection
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3519
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Remarks22: Use back door. There is a sign that says Road Closed as you approach J Rd - Ignore that sign as the closure is after the J Rd Intersection. Please send all faxes to 402-434-3801.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 650
  • Fireplace Features: Direct-Vent Gas Fire
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4169
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Room Office Area: 108
  • Room Office Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Board
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Over 20 up to 40 Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6121.68

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2025
Sold by
Huether Michael J and Huether Christine M
Bought by
Mch Joint Revocable Trust and Huether
Current Estimated Value
$871,895

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mch Joint Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2013 06/14/13 Sold $451,000 +12.8% $108 / Sq Ft
04/18/2013 04/18/13 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2013 04/10/13 For Sale $399,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,903 $621,147 $131,560 $489,587
2024 $10,380 $621,147 $131,560 $489,587
2023 $10,380 $605,974 $119,600 $486,374
2022 $8,103 $476,190 $119,600 $356,590
2021 $6,723 $476,190 $119,600 $356,590
2020 $5,955 $418,430 $80,200 $338,230
2019 $5,942 $418,430 $80,200 $338,230
2018 $5,694 $414,930 $76,700 $338,230
2017 $6,123 $414,930 $76,700 $338,230
2016 $6,116 $414,930 $76,700 $338,230
2015 $5,828 $407,430 $69,200 $338,230
2014 $5,932 $396,750 $58,520 $338,230
2012 $6,016 $384,700 $53,450 $331,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: L10105295

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 999554688

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.