109 Button St Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Banana Belt NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,112,000 - $1,239,296
2
Beds
--
Bath
1,580
Sq Ft
$738/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 109 Button St, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 and is currently estimated at $1,165,824, approximately $737 per square foot. 109 Button St is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including De Laveaga Elementary School, Mission Hill Middle School, and Santa Cruz High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2016
Sold by
Semmes Suzanne G
Bought by
Semmes Suzanne G and Suzanne G Semmes Revocable Tru
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$253,933
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$911,891
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2016
Sold by
Semmes Suzanne G and Suzanne G Semmes Revocable Tru
Bought by
Semmes Suzanne G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$253,933
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$911,891
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2016
Sold by
Darrow Marc C and The Marc C Darrow Revocable Li
Bought by
Semmes Suzanne G and The Suzanne G Semmes Revocable
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$253,933
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$911,891
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
Sold by
Darrow Marc C and Semmes Suzanne G
Bought by
Darrow Marc C and Marc C Darrow Revocable Living
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2006
Sold by
Bell Orlando and Soto Roselyne
Bought by
Darrow Marc C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2006
Sold by
Darrow Marc C
Bought by
Darrow Marc C and Semmes Suzanne G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2001
Sold by
Caldwell-Holden Dane R and Caldwell-Holden Christine J
Bought by
Bell Orlando and Soto Roselyne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$368,800
Interest Rate
7.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1996
Sold by
Foster Blair F and Demontigny Dennis
Bought by
Caldwell Holden Dane R and Caldwell Holden Christine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,600
Interest Rate
7.05%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semmes Suzanne G | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Semmes Suzanne G | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Semmes Suzanne G | $194,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Darrow Marc C | -- | Accommodation | |
| Darrow Marc C | $675,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Darrow Marc C | -- | Accommodation | |
| Bell Orlando | $461,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Caldwell Holden Dane R | $208,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Semmes Suzanne G | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Darrow Marc C | $220,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bell Orlando | $368,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Caldwell Holden Dane R | $197,600 | |
| Closed | Bell Orlando | $69,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,402 | $840,491 | $533,692 | $306,799 |
| 2023 | $9,288 | $807,854 | $512,968 | $294,886 |
| 2022 | $9,184 | $792,014 | $502,910 | $289,104 |
| 2021 | $8,994 | $776,484 | $493,049 | $283,435 |
| 2020 | $8,924 | $768,523 | $487,994 | $280,529 |
| 2019 | $8,729 | $753,453 | $478,425 | $275,028 |
| 2018 | $8,630 | $738,680 | $469,044 | $269,636 |
| 2017 | $7,822 | $661,880 | $350,922 | $310,958 |
| 2016 | $7,005 | $612,852 | $324,928 | $287,924 |
| 2015 | $6,547 | $578,163 | $306,536 | $271,627 |
| 2014 | $5,940 | $520,868 | $276,159 | $244,709 |
Source: Public Records
Map