NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $150,475

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,016 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2026

Last sale price $157,500 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $871 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Situated in Mt. Vernon close to Ariel Foundation Park, this 2-bedroom, 11⁄2 bath home has undergone significant updates! Replacement to major mechanical systems to include the furnace, electrical panel, and hot water tank--all completed within the past year. A new black metal roof in November 2025 adds to the property's appeal. A new bathroom and laundry area on the 2nd floor, updated paint and flooring throughout, and a new 1/2 bath on the 1st floor, make this an attractive option for first-time homebuyers seeking affordability.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dustin Graham

Coldwell Banker Quest License #2014005000 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $831

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,227

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,016 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Well

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-01953.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$831

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-397-8800
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 147.64
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Upstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MT VERNON CSD 4205 KNO CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12-01953.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 831.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Jan 29, 2026
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$157,500
Premium/Discount to List
$7,500
5%
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$150,475

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,025
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.04%
Original Mortgage
$159,090
Outstanding Balance
$159,090
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$8,615

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2025
Sold by
Arlie Dale Snow Trust and Snow Arlie Dale
Bought by
Demarco Donald R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2016
Sold by
Snow Arlie Dale Trustee
Bought by
Snow Arlie Dale and Co-Trustees Jordan T

Home Financials for this Owner

Interest Rate
3.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2016
Sold by
Snow Merle D Trustee
Bought by
Snow Arlie Dale Trustee

Home Financials for this Owner

Interest Rate
3.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2007
Sold by
Snow Merle D and Snow Janet L
Bought by
Snow Merle D and Snow Janet L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2005
Sold by
St John Jeremy Joseph
Bought by
Snow Merle D and Snow Janet L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$21,150
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2005
Sold by
Stewart Ronald and Stewart Roger
Bought by
St John Jeremy Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$21,150
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 1994
Sold by
Stewart John H
Bought by
Stewart Richard and Stewart Ronald

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Hunter C $157,500 None Listed On Document
Demarco Donald R $40,000 None Listed On Document
Demarco Donald R $40,000 None Listed On Document
Snow Arlie Dale -- --
Snow Arlie Dale Trustee -- --
Snow Merle D -- None Available
Snow Merle D $15,000 None Available
St John Jeremy Joseph $12,000 None Available
Stewart Richard -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Hunter C $159,090
Previous Owner Snow Arlie Dale Trustee --
Previous Owner Snow Arlie Dale Trustee --
Previous Owner Snow Merle D $21,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Sold $157,500 +5.0% $155 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $150,000 -4.8% $148 / Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Off Market $157,500 -- --
11/20/2025 11/20/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $813 $19,750 $3,380 $16,370
2024 $813 $19,750 $3,380 $16,370
2023 $831 $19,750 $3,380 $16,370
2022 $807 $17,180 $2,940 $14,240
2021 $807 $17,180 $2,940 $14,240
2020 $787 $17,180 $2,940 $14,240
2019 $621 $12,530 $3,170 $9,360
2018 $622 $12,530 $3,170 $9,360
2017 $612 $12,530 $3,170 $9,360
2016 $570 $11,600 $2,940 $8,660
2015 $572 $11,600 $2,940 $8,660
2014 $563 $11,600 $2,940 $8,660
2013 $572 $11,130 $2,900 $8,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225043682

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 12-01953.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.