NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $524,000 - $592,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,868 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2018

Last sale price $280,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,126 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Wet Bar
  • Broadmor Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Oversized Parking
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

About This Home

As of December 2018

Incredible Location and NO HOA!! Rare well maintained, Original Owner Mid Century Tempe home on Cul-de-sac street. Oversized floor plan at 1868 sqft total, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms with ton's of original features. Great opportunity for a remodel in the PERFECT Tempe location. Large 475 sqft Original Bonus Room includes a half bath with a built in bar and a wet sink. This space could be updated as a 4th bedroom or separate office/den. Large lot, fenced back yard with covered patio and separate outdoor/attached storage room. ADDITIONAL parking and storage pad as well as a 2 car extended length garage. Newer AC and Roof, Fresh Paint and Landscaping. Minutes from ASU, Tempe Town Lake and easy Freeway access. Schedule your tour today, this home will go fast!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Smith

Presidential Realty, LLC License #SA657231000 Listed on: 10/31/2018

Co-Listed By

Camille Koehler

Presidential Realty, LLC License #SA637136000

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Tomich

Sun State Realty, Inc License #BR014801000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,499

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 7,383

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space

Interior Spaces

  • 1,868 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Broadmor Elementary School
  • Mckemy Middle School
  • Tempe High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 7,383 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Knoell Brothers Contruction
  • Nu Vista 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 52
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-43-052

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,499

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

7,383 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Mill Ave and Southern Ave
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2012
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2012
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Co List Office Mls Id: prsd01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-336-9222
  • Subdivision Name: NU-VISTA 1
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 149.89
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, Wet Bar, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1868.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Lot Features: Alley, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition, Rolled/Hot Mop
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other6: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extended Length Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat, Window/Wall Unit
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Floor Furnace, Wall Furnace

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Broadmor Elementary School
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: McKemy Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7383.0
  • Parcel #: 133-43-052

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Knoell Brothers Contruction

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1499.0
  • Tax Book Number: 133.00
  • Tax Lot: 52
  • Tax Map Number: 43.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2018
Closed on
Dec 5, 2018
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.41%
Current Estimated Value
$548,873

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$268,873
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.46%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$195,010
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$353,863

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
Sold by
Church Ernest
Bought by
Carver Deborah and Carver Steven E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Such Steven M $280,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Carver Deborah -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Such Steven M $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2018 12/12/18 Sold $280,000 -1.7% $150 / Sq Ft
11/16/2018 11/16/18 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2018 11/14/18 Price Changed $284,900 -1.7% $153 / Sq Ft
10/31/2018 10/31/18 For Sale $289,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,877 $18,005 -- --
2024 $1,722 $17,148 -- --
2023 $1,722 $40,750 $8,150 $32,600
2022 $1,645 $28,360 $5,670 $22,690
2021 $1,677 $25,420 $5,080 $20,340
2020 $1,621 $23,420 $4,680 $18,740
2019 $1,590 $20,600 $4,120 $16,480
2018 $1,548 $19,250 $3,850 $15,400
2017 $1,499 $17,670 $3,530 $14,140
2016 $1,006 $17,050 $3,410 $13,640
2015 $957 $17,400 $3,480 $13,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5840495

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-43-052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.