NOT LISTED FOR SALE

109 Madison Ave Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $245,789 - $312,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,276 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 19, 2018

Last sale price $185,000 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,937 / mo

194 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 0.56 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of October 2018

Impressive brick ranch-timeless sophistication in a great location! Vaulted Knotty-pine ceilings w/ skylights in one wing is eye capturing! Put together well-has great layout. Extensive remodel 2012 New cement-board siding in a great neutral color, 30-year roof, Anderson 400 Woodcraft windows, solid oak trim and oak doors, 2 new high efficiency furnaces to support the layout, 2 new central air conditioners, gorgeous natural hardwood floors throughout, new carpeting in the incredibly large master suite. Master suite with huge bay window & sliding glass doors to backyard is awesome-includes California Closet wall-dressing room & huge walk in closet. Master bath has nice arrange design. New "powder room". Extensive drainage system in the backyard-all on a huge fully fenced city lot!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Pettit

Listing by Homestar Realty License #40PE1006563 Listed on: 02/07/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,002

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 24,450 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x163
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,276 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-042-0001-034-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,002

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Main Street to Madison - ranch on left - see Homestar Realty sign.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: HVAC
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.5613
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-042-0001-034-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X163
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24450.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8002.0
  • Tax Lot: 34

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2018
Closed on
Oct 22, 2018
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-11.48%
Current Estimated Value
$273,697

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$88,697
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.32%
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,015
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$145,682

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2018
Closed on
Oct 19, 2018
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-11.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,015
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$145,682

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2018
Closed on
Oct 17, 2018
Sold by
Dlb Holdings Llc
Bought by
Blocher Christopher M and Blocher Catherine M
Seller's Agent
Rebecca Pettit
Homestar Realty
Buyer's Agent
Paul Pezzimenti
Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-11.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,015
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$145,682

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2018
Sold by
Viking Of Wny Llc
Bought by
Dlb Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2018
Sold by
Viking Of Wny Llc
Bought by
Dlb Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2011
Sold by
Rakus David
Bought by
Viking Of Wny Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2001
Sold by
Fitzpatrick William B and Fitzpatrick Lynn M
Bought by
Rakus David F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1997
Sold by
Hodges Alle and Hodges Kathleen
Bought by
Fitzpatrick William Lynn

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blocher Christopher M $185,000 None Available
Blocher Christopher M $185,000 None Available
Blocher Christopher M -- --
Dlb Holdings Llc -- None Available
Dlb Holdings Llc -- None Available
Viking Of Wny Llc $110,000 Daniel Derose
Rakus David F $215,000 Carl Robert Vahl
Rakus David F $215,000 Carl Robert Vahl
Fitzpatrick William Lynn $155,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dlb Holdings Llc $148,000
Closed Blocher Christopher M $148,000
Closed Blocher Christopher M $148,000
Previous Owner Dlb Holdings Llc $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/19/2018 10/19/18 Sold $185,000 -11.5% $81 / Sq Ft
08/20/2018 08/20/18 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2018 08/13/18 For Sale $209,000 +13.0% $92 / Sq Ft
08/07/2018 08/07/18 Off Market $185,000 -- --
06/07/2018 06/07/18 Price Changed $209,000 -12.6% $92 / Sq Ft
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Price Changed $239,000 -11.2% $105 / Sq Ft
02/07/2018 02/07/18 For Sale $269,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,718 $149,000 $29,900 $119,100
2024 $9,421 $149,000 $29,900 $119,100
2023 $5,553 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2022 $5,633 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2021 $5,796 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2020 $5,836 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2019 $2,214 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2018 $7,957 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2017 $5,979 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2016 $5,914 $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2015 -- $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
2014 -- $147,500 $29,900 $117,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1098064

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-042-0001-034-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.