$250,000
SOLD MAR 6, 2026

109 S 12th St Marshalltown, IA 50158

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
9,583 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

As of March 2026

Well-maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offering a fully finished basement and numerous tasteful updates throughout. Located close to multiple schools with easy access to daily conveniences. Detached 3 stall garage and manageable yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Polley

Century 21 Signature Real Estate License #*** Listed on: 01/29/2026

Century 21 Signature Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristin Polley

Century 21 Signature Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Parking

  • 3

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC28568

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: .22 acres
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Mark Shearer
Bought by
Marshalltown Community School District
Seller's Agent
Kristin Polley
Century 21 Signature Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kristin Polley
Century 21 Signature Real Estate
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Views
7

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
Sold by
David Rangel and Fabiola Garcia-Ventura Yuri
Bought by
Marshalltown Community School District
Seller's Agent
Kristin Polley
Century 21 Signature Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kristin Polley
Century 21 Signature Real Estate
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Views
7

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2023
Sold by
Peterson Dustin L and Peterson Ruth
Bought by
Rangel David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $55,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $250,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $165,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $148,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold $250,000 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 For Sale $250,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Pending -- -- --
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,654 $170,500 $23,400 $147,100
2024 $2,654 $137,360 $23,400 $113,960
2023 $1,848 $96,410 $23,400 $73,010
2022 $1,868 $91,410 $13,570 $77,840
2021 $1,820 $91,410 $13,570 $77,840
2020 $2,022 $85,800 $13,570 $72,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6335197

NoCoast MLS

APN: 8418-34-130-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.