$352,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

109 W Riverside Dr Smithfield, NC 27577

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,266 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

17 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

The Heart of Smithfield House!! Walk to all the best in downtown Smithfield! At 109 W Riverside Dr, life unfolds in an open floor plan that invites laughter and conversation, whether gathered around the cozy fireplace or savoring a meal prepared in your updated kitchen, complete with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Your primary suite offers a personal retreat, with a walk-in closet. And with two additional bedrooms and 2.5 baths, there's room for everyone to find their own space. A short stroll leads to the vibrant downtown shops and restaurants, or enjoy a leisurely walk along the Neuse River Greenway Trail and park. Here, every detail is designed for comfort and connection. If you're ready to embrace a lifestyle that blends convenience with charm, schedule your visit today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jaclyn Smith

HomeTowne Realty License #278522 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Leonard

HomeTowne Realty License #350407

Last Buyer's Agent

Alice Harris

Harris Realty & Land, LLC License #294688

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,196

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,266 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15028015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,196

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1945
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-550-7355
  • Subdivision Name: Sanders Heights
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2266.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.35

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Johnston - Smithfield Selma
  • Middle Or Junior School: Johnston - Smithfield

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 15028015

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3195.86
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 22, part 21

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Johnston - S Smithfield

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$360,000
Sold Price
$352,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.22%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.30%
Original Mortgage
$307,000
Outstanding Balance
$307,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$48,785

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2017
Sold by
Kennedy William T and Kennedy Kay J
Bought by
Makey Laura Z

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2015
Sold by
Grimes Anne M and Morgan Anne Rogers
Bought by
Kennedy William T and Kennedy Kay J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $352,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $227,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $121,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $307,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $222,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $352,000 -2.2% $155 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $360,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,196 $329,470 $70,000 $259,470
2024 $2,587 $208,630 $45,000 $163,630
2023 $2,629 $208,630 $45,000 $163,630
2022 $2,712 $208,630 $45,000 $163,630
2021 $2,712 $208,630 $45,000 $163,630
2020 $2,775 $208,630 $45,000 $163,630
2019 $2,775 $208,630 $45,000 $163,630
2018 $2,705 $200,340 $50,500 $149,840
2017 $2,146 $158,990 $50,500 $108,490
2016 $2,146 $158,990 $50,500 $108,490
2015 $2,146 $158,990 $50,500 $108,490
2014 $2,146 $158,990 $50,500 $108,490

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10144970

Doorify MLS

APN: 15028015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.