$820,000
OPEN SAT 1PM - 4PM

Estimated payment $5,859/month

Total Views 1,571
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,229 Sq Ft
$667 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Gated Parking
  • 0.88 Acre Lot
  • 4-minute walk to Grant Park

About This Home

Welcome to this bright and stylish 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath end-unit condo in Pasadena’s desirable Surfwood community. Ideally situated, the home is in a walking distance to Cal Tech, Pasadena City College, Grant Park, Trader Joe's, and more. Soaring ceilings and an open-concept layout create an airy flow between the living and dining areas, offering a comfortable setting for everyday living and entertaining. Laminate flooring runs throughout, complemented by upgraded built-in kitchen cabinetry that blends style with functionality. Multiple balconies and patios extend the living space outdoors, perfect for relaxing or hosting. This move-in ready home has been thoughtfully updated with a new HVAC system for added efficiency and peace of mind. It also includes two assigned spaces in a gated underground garage. The HOA provides excellent value, covering water, trash, earthquake and exterior insurance, common area maintenance, and access to a community pool. Recent improvements to the community include a new roof and fresh exterior paint. A rare opportunity to own a light-filled, turnkey home in one of Pasadena’s most convenient and sought-after neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Christy Lee

IRN Realty Brokerage Phone: 562-841-0548 License #01862624 Listed on: 04/28/2026

IRN Realty

Open House Schedule

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall
  • Density is 11-15 Units/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $745 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Gated Parking
  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,229 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 44774
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5735016063
  • $417 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 49 Units
  • Surfwood Regency Association, Phone Number (213) 282-8809

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

HOA Fees

$745 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5735016063
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1229.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Built-in Features, Phone System, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 667.21
  • Room Type: Laundry, All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Suite
  • Bathroom Features: Quartz Counters, Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Bathtub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Courtyard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Covered, Gated, Parking Space
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Connected, Phone Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Built-In Range, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range, Electric Oven, Dishwasher
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Closet, Washer Hookup, Stackable
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Energy Star Qualified Equipment
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 745.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Surfwood Regency
  • Phone: (213) 282-8809
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Curbs
  • Association Management: Surfwood Regency

Schools

  • Elementary School: McKinley
  • High School: Blair
  • Elementary School #2: MCKINL
  • High School2: BLAIR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 11-15 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38476.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8833

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 38476.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 49
  • Number Of Units Total: 49

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 44774
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 417.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,839 $794,843 $571,672 $223,171
2024 $8,839 $779,259 $560,463 $218,796
2023 $8,764 $763,980 $549,474 $214,506
2022 $7,757 $684,682 $455,346 $229,336
2021 $6,003 $543,598 $379,160 $164,438
2019 $5,774 $527,476 $367,915 $159,561
2018 $5,908 $517,134 $360,701 $156,433
2016 $5,712 $497,055 $346,696 $150,359
2015 $5,649 $489,590 $341,489 $148,101
2014 $5,742 $492,000 $384,000 $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $820,000 +9.5% $667 / Sq Ft
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Sold $749,000 -2.6% $609 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/24/2022 01/24/22 Price Changed $769,000 0.0% $626 / Sq Ft
01/24/2022 01/24/22 For Sale $769,000 0.0% $626 / Sq Ft
11/06/2021 11/06/21 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2021 09/06/21 For Sale $769,000 +60.2% $626 / Sq Ft
05/20/2014 05/20/14 Sold $480,000 +4.6% $391 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/12/2014 05/12/14 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2014 04/14/14 For Sale $459,000 -- $373 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $749,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $480,000 Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lsi
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Grant Deed $467,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $311,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $360,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $219,850 New Conventional
Previous Owner $222,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $227,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $247,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: TR26089078

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5735-016-063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.