10978 Explorer Rd La Mesa, CA 91941
Rancho Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,174,000 - $1,285,962
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,392
Sq Ft
$512/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10978 Explorer Rd, La Mesa, CA 91941 and is currently estimated at $1,224,741, approximately $512 per square foot. 10978 Explorer Rd is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Avocado Elementary School, Hillsdale Middle School, and Monte Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2018
Sold by
Lang Jens A and Lang Sylvia K
Bought by
Kleiner Matthew G and Kleiner Matina A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$552,800
Outstanding Balance
$478,079
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$746,662
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2001
Sold by
Lang Jens A and Lang Sylvia K
Bought by
Lang Jens A and Lang Sylvia K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 1986
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kleiner Matthew G | $691,000 | Ticor | |
| Lang Jens A | -- | -- | |
| -- | $169,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kleiner Matthew G | $552,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,123 | $770,817 | $184,516 | $586,301 |
| 2024 | $9,123 | $755,704 | $180,899 | $574,805 |
| 2023 | $8,887 | $740,887 | $177,352 | $563,535 |
| 2022 | $8,748 | $726,361 | $173,875 | $552,486 |
| 2021 | $8,633 | $712,119 | $170,466 | $541,653 |
| 2020 | $8,542 | $704,819 | $168,719 | $536,100 |
| 2019 | $8,439 | $691,000 | $165,411 | $525,589 |
| 2018 | $3,494 | $289,955 | $69,409 | $220,546 |
| 2017 | $3,448 | $284,271 | $68,049 | $216,222 |
| 2016 | $3,309 | $278,698 | $66,715 | $211,983 |
| 2015 | $3,284 | $274,512 | $65,713 | $208,799 |
| 2014 | $3,219 | $269,135 | $64,426 | $204,709 |
Source: Public Records
Map