1098 Thomas Ave Columbus, OH 43223
Franklinton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $113,748 - $148,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
780
Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1098 Thomas Ave, Columbus, OH 43223 and is currently estimated at $128,937, approximately $165 per square foot. 1098 Thomas Ave is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Starling PK-8, West High School, and Central Point Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2010
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Nikulina Lyudmila
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2010
Sold by
Pnc Mortgage
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2010
Sold by
Hayes Rosemary T and Case #09Cve-11-17409
Bought by
Pnc Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Melson Lewis and Melson Louise
Bought by
Hayes Rosemary T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$48,212
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2002
Sold by
Fifth Third Bank
Bought by
Melson Lewis and Melson Louise
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1993
Bought by
Seel David R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 1989
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 1989
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nikulina Lyudmila | $9,000 | Lakeside Ti | |
| Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development | -- | Allodial | |
| Pnc Mortgage | $24,000 | None Available | |
| Hayes Rosemary T | $49,000 | Chicago Tit | |
| Melson Lewis | $19,000 | Esquire Title | |
| Seel David R | $32,500 | -- | |
| -- | $10,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hayes Rosemary T | $48,212 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,906 | $42,460 | $6,300 | $36,160 |
| 2024 | $1,906 | $42,460 | $6,300 | $36,160 |
| 2023 | $1,881 | $42,455 | $6,300 | $36,155 |
| 2022 | $830 | $16,000 | $1,090 | $14,910 |
| 2021 | $831 | $16,000 | $1,090 | $14,910 |
| 2020 | $832 | $16,000 | $1,090 | $14,910 |
| 2019 | $809 | $13,340 | $910 | $12,430 |
| 2018 | $769 | $13,340 | $910 | $12,430 |
| 2017 | $809 | $13,340 | $910 | $12,430 |
| 2016 | $805 | $12,150 | $1,400 | $10,750 |
| 2015 | $731 | $12,150 | $1,400 | $10,750 |
| 2014 | $732 | $12,150 | $1,400 | $10,750 |
| 2013 | $401 | $13,475 | $1,540 | $11,935 |
Source: Public Records
Map